Results 1 to 6 of 6

I have a bold with 4.6.0.166 recently installed qik and its not working, is it ... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #1
    chapsrulez's Avatar
    chapsrulez no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5

    Telcel Mexico qik not working??

    Advertisement



    I have a bold with 4.6.0.166
    recently installed qik and its not working, is it just me or is this happening to all telcel users?

    thanks.

  2. #2
    phiv5e's Avatar
    phiv5e no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    217F515F
    Posts
    130
    No.. its not working for me either. I cant connect to the server it says... 8320 Tmobile running 4.5 I deleted it after 10 tries...

  3. #3
    chapsrulez's Avatar
    chapsrulez no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5
    the error i recive is

    Cant connect to server

    so im assuming that maybe telcel is blocking this app
    everything else seems to work fine (viigo, twitterberry, facebook, pinstack, etc...)

  4. #4
    Dwaine12's Avatar
    Dwaine12 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Good Try
    Posts
    443
    Hello, my question is, I have a blackberry Bold, and I can’t seem to get Qik to work is there something special I need to do in the settings, because I get the Firewall error, it tells me “The application Qik has attempted to open a connection to a location inside the firewall and outside the firewall which is not allowed by your IT policy. Just to let you know, this is a new Blackberry Bold never had and IT policy, and only used for personal emails , now BES…hope you can help..

    Thanks in advance…

  5. #5
    thenewxman's Avatar
    thenewxman no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12
    I'm using qik without problems in my bold,
    It use gprs data, so you need config the apn.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Dwaine12's Avatar
    Dwaine12 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Good Try
    Posts
    443
    Does anyone know the APN settings for the Bold On ATT? would really love to have this app...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •