Page 14 of 19 FirstFirst ... 9101112131415161718 ... LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 274

Yeh..I don't have a direct link..but there are a lot of directions on the stacks...find ... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #196
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085

    Advertisement



    Yeh..I don't have a direct link..but there are a lot of directions on the stacks...find it and do it...its simple. Judt when ur bb is plugged in absolutly do not unplug your berry! Lol very important.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #197
    tdhawal's Avatar
    tdhawal no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1
    hi guys..... i have bought a blackberry storm unlocked it to all networks and am using it on BPL as service provider in india.. now for my surprise i can directly open the wap browser and surf wap sites and am not on a blackberry data plan... but am on a wap surfing plan for normal mobile other than blackberry... i can surf all wap sites but the problem is when i try an connect my gtalk or yahoo or facebook apps, it says that service in not enabled on your handet. I tried changing the apn name to bplgprs.com which i was told by the dumb technical support person from my service provider, but still no change. i can surf wap on the browser but cannot connect my applications to the internet... i have 4 service books on my bb... but i think they are all connected to wap.... i need help... please help me..............

  3. #198
    hcarrega's Avatar
    hcarrega no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    PIN/ID
    20de28ae
    Posts
    1
    feel free to add me in PIN

  4. #199
    GiorgosH's Avatar
    GiorgosH no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    68
    I am not sure, but my carrier, despite being on a programme with 250 mb /month for BB sue, charges extra when access to the internet over APN.. I know that does not happen in my country's Vodafone.. Want to know if it is like that everywhere or our 'geniuses' just try to take advantage of everything..

  5. #200
    lannie1977's Avatar
    lannie1977 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5
    Digicel Turks & caicos APN settings. does anyone know these settings? HELP PLEASE

  6. #201
    crosas's Avatar
    crosas no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1
    Hello!!
    Do any one know wap settings for nextel carrier in mexico!! Thanks
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #202
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by crosas View Post
    Hello!!
    Do any one know wap settings for nextel carrier in mexico!! Thanks
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Go to www.phoneontherun.com, enter your country and carrier to get your settings.

  8. #203
    mzniki0921's Avatar
    mzniki0921 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    30FB3AD8
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by Ruminator View Post
    Yes, I duplicated the User ID and password exactly and have checked those entries several times. The local Cingular folks are clueless. That's not intended to be disparaging because they are not technical. Tier 1 technical support is not much better, but they're basically script readers anyway. Again, that's not intended to be disparaging -- it's just the nature of the business.

    I have a phone number for the Tier 2 support and am planning on calling them. I had too many other errands to get it done today. I suspect I need to ask them to add wap.cingular to my account.

    Thank you!

    hey im gonna totally resent(cant spell that stupid word) i was a cingular rep for 6 yrs we are not all clueless U might be asking the wrong questions first things first i may not be a rep anymore but here are things i would have you do if i was the one on the call with you.. you have to be using an internet package BES or BIS .. if you dont know that now then i dont know what to say... other wise you could try to connect to the blackberry internet website and send yur service books.. http://bis.na.blackberry.com/html?br...&wtLinkLoc=BDY thats direct site.. if you havent registered on it yet .. do it! and if you have sign and send the services books once you get the message on yur bb that you have been registered...do a battery break.. removing and reinserting the battery and then try connecting. if that doesnt work call back up at&t ask for tech go thru their yes stupid questions and tell them what youve tried and they will send you over to bb tech support

  9. #204
    zipporic's Avatar
    zipporic no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    24B606F3
    Posts
    67
    Not sure how well this will work for older blackberries but the 8900 APN for T-Mobile is epc.tmobile.com
    Supposed to have better page rendering for newer berries and it seems to be a bit faster.

    http://developer.t-mobile.com/loadKb...olutionId=1159

    Check that link for all T-Mobile APN settings. The sidekick setting works on all data phones now and the 'G1' APN is actually the new standard for all new blackberries and other smart phones from T-Mobile.
    Who told you, you could eat my cookies? Put that cookie down!... Now!
    Courtesy of the Govenator

  10. #205
    Ken2009's Avatar
    Ken2009 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4
    Cool and helpful

  11. #206
    juppee's Avatar
    juppee no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1
    International Carriers' APNs : Finland Saunalahti saunalahti is Bad / Finland APN internet.saunalahti is Ok :-)

  12. #207
    jamaicadude's Avatar
    jamaicadude no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    7
    does anyone knows the settings for JAMAICA...my service provider is DIGICEL...please help

  13. #208
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    apn: digicelaruba.com
    user: waparuba
    password: wap03aruba

  14. #209
    jamaicadude's Avatar
    jamaicadude no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    7
    it didnt work, i still got the same code 201, tunnel failed error when tried to use the nobex radio companion app on my blackberry. i am wondering if this app only works when connected to wifi as well

  15. #210
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I'm not sure, but I think you will need to use the premium version of this application since you are not in the US.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •