Page 11 of 19 FirstFirst ... 678910111213141516 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 274

i m using blackberry 8300 and BIS.i m using vodaone as carier from india. what ... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #151
    salunkheranjeet's Avatar
    salunkheranjeet no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1

    Advertisement



    i m using blackberry 8300 and BIS.i m using vodaone as carier from india.

    what is APN name,username,password for vodafone(india)

  2. #152
    k0pper's Avatar
    k0pper no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14
    hi quick question regarding t-mobile apn

    i have the unlimited blackberry plan (19.99) from tmo and i just wanted to confirm that access to the apn i included with this. Im asking bc i know tmo also has a 5.99 wap plan and didn't know if they were trying to nickel and dime by making you get both for full connectivity

    so..can someone confirm that accessing the tmo apn doesn't incur any weird data charges.

  3. #153
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970
    Quote Originally Posted by k0pper View Post
    hi quick question regarding t-mobile apn

    i have the unlimited blackberry plan (19.99) from tmo and i just wanted to confirm that access to the apn i included with this. Im asking bc i know tmo also has a 5.99 wap plan and didn't know if they were trying to nickel and dime by making you get both for full connectivity

    so..can someone confirm that accessing the tmo apn doesn't incur any weird data charges.
    It does not cost any more. It is included with the 19.99 BB feature.

  4. #154
    danskim's Avatar
    danskim no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    8
    thanks

  5. #155
    usman's Avatar
    usman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207717F1
    Posts
    114
    Quote Originally Posted by salunkheranjeet View Post
    i m using blackberry 8300 and BIS.i m using vodaone as carier from india.

    what is APN name,username,password for vodafone(india)
    APN: portalnmms
    Gateway:
    10.10.1.100

    no user and pass is required from last i remember.

  6. #156
    vikashjoshi's Avatar
    vikashjoshi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Please let me know if anybody knows about APN settings for vodafone, india.

  7. #157
    vikashjoshi's Avatar
    vikashjoshi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by salunkheranjeet View Post
    i m using blackberry 8300 and BIS.i m using vodaone as carier from india.

    what is APN name,username,password for vodafone(india)

  8. #158
    vikashjoshi's Avatar
    vikashjoshi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    hi since u r using blackberry with vodafone service, are you able to use applications like omega mini or mobile banking applications on your handset. i also use 8320 with vodafone in india ,,wherein i m not able to use these applications.

  9. #159
    Rasfo's Avatar
    Rasfo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1
    please help me!

    yesterday i have get new blackberry curve 8310 and vodafone germany!

    i have problem with mig33 because of tcp, apn, gateway, more...!!! i want
    messenger mig33... help!

  10. #160
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970
    please help me!

    yesterday i have get new blackberry curve 8310 and vodafone germany!

    i have problem with mig33 because of tcp, apn, gateway, more...!!! i want
    messenger mig33... help!
    i believe the tcp settings are:

    APN: web.vodafone.de
    user: vodafone
    passwort: vodafone

  11. #161
    JerryJV's Avatar
    JerryJV no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Question Cellular South and Tethering

    Hello,

    I've tried searching the forum for an answer to this. Hopefully someone can help me out.

    I have been beating my head against a wall for 5 days now, looking for any help with tethering a BB 7250 on the Cellular South Network.

    I know it can be done. One of the 'sales' said it was possible, she just didn't know how to do it. I have the full blown package with CSouth, and have tried lots of combinations on my Laptop, an Acer Extensa 5620-4020. Cable, bb software 4.1, desktop manager 4.1.

    Help, please.

    Thank you in advance for any help in this.

    Jerry

  12. #162
    JerryJV's Avatar
    JerryJV no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Lightbulb bb as modem on Cellular South - works on Vista

    Hello All,

    After sitting with a Customer Service Rep for two hours, fighting and arguing with the computer, here is what SHOULD work.

    Using the latest CSouth World Edition Destop manager (Not sure the version number) and a CSouth World Edition BB (8830 )

    Install Desktop manager.

    Use the Standard 33600 Modem attached to the com port that your bb is on. (May be more than one com port, check. Install to all open com ports, then you can check which one responds by doing a diagnostic. Also, make sure that you use the 33600, the one that installs with the desktop doesn't work.)

    Create a New connection
    (Depending upon your OS make sure you are going through it manually)
    Give it a name of your choosing, that you can remember. ;-)

    Phone Number is #777
    User Name: XXXXXXXXXX@cs3g.com

    This user name is your emi phone number (may have remembered the wrong term) It is usually the same as your phone number, but, may be different. It is the 'second' phone number for your device.)

    PassWord: (ESN Hex number in all caps)

    Make sure that the BB is attached, and that Desktop manager is up and running before trying to connect.

    That's it in a nutshell.... If someone tries this, and can rewrite it better, please, PLEASE do so. :-)

    Once you get the connection working, you should be able to change to any BB that has the built in modem function within itself.

    Hope this is at least somewhat helpful to people.

    Thank you for listening and as I said, someone please make the instructions clearer.

    Jerry

  13. #163
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    Anyone know bout cellular south?

  14. #164
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    I need tcp apn all that for 8830 WE...running latest o.s....trying to get cellular south to do it is like pulling teeth.lol

  15. #165
    DanDanInc's Avatar
    DanDanInc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    241BF661
    Posts
    29
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Thank you for posting this! I work for T-Mobile and customers allways ask why programs don't work! Now I have yet another reason to tell people to sign up for Pinstack!

Page 11 of 19 FirstFirst ... 678910111213141516 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •