Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hopefully someone can help (its driving me spare). I've been given another BB from a ... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #1
    bacco007's Avatar
    bacco007 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    2039b560
    Posts
    6

    Thumbs down Releasing BB Unit from Provider

    Advertisement



    Hopefully someone can help (its driving me spare).

    I've been given another BB from a friend overseas, however when I attempt to link it to my account the unit is already registered with another provider (Cingular).

    I'm not the account holder and at the moment I can't contact the account holder (for legitimate reasons, lucky bugger is on holidays). Is there any other way that I can have this unit released? I've tried speaking with both my Provider (Vodafone Oz) and Cingular but to no avail

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Treo700's Avatar
    Treo700 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    222

    Re: Releasing BB Unit from Provider

    No, the original subscriber of the device needs to contact the carrier the device was used on and have the PIN/IMEI release, in return RIM will drop the PIN from it's servers. There's no way around it.

  3. #3
    pentace's Avatar
    pentace no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    415

    Re: Releasing BB Unit from Provider

    You can call RIM's tech support
    Welcome to my World!

  4. #4
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Releasing BB Unit from Provider

    For Sprint-Nextel, you must have the account holder call into customer care to have the equiment removed. Again...that's Sprint.

  5. #5
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: Releasing BB Unit from Provider

    Just have your friend give you his mobile number, last name and last 4 of his SSN (or of the account holder). Then you can call in acting like you are him, and have it released.

  6. #6
    pirateman's Avatar
    pirateman no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10
    anyone know of a way to get telus to allow a 7250 from bell onto there network?been trying to get them to allow no luck! anyone that can lend some advice speek up ! thnx

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •