Results 1 to 10 of 10

I've looked for an exact answer for my questions.... Sorry I can't find it I ... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #1
    Berry-Bill's Avatar
    Berry-Bill no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5

    Lightbulb I don't think I understand....

    Advertisement



    I've looked for an exact answer for my questions.... Sorry I can't find it

    I know background info helps....
    My carrier is a VERY small local regional carrier in the USA that JUST launched Gprs service 2 or 3 weeks ago! They don't "support" Palm, BB, or Windows Mobile devices.... yet. BUT they have had their techs troubleshoot customers equipment and get Palm and Windows Mobile devices working properly on the network, not tried BB yet......

    So here goes nothing...I'm picking some brains

    1.Blackberry Data vs. Standard Data -- What exactly IS the difference?


    2.Is hosted BES an alternative to BIS on a carrier that does not Support BB but has unlimited data plan that includes - Mobile Web, MMS, SMS, and Email Connect?

    3. Is there ANY way my carrier can get a BB fully working on their network without them having to spend money on more hardware??
    They try to go the EXTRA Mile for customers and keep working trial and error till they get it figured out if possible!

    Any info would be appreciated... even if I don't understand I'm sure my carrier would.

  2. #2
    Just2fitz's Avatar
    Just2fitz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    PIN/ID
    23C478C1
    Posts
    27

    Re: I don't think I understand....

    Wish I could help you man

  3. #3
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: I don't think I understand....

    1. The Blackberry uses more data the a regular mobile phone. Or stated another way a Blackberry is used more for data than regular cell phone. Therefore, a BB data plan caters to this and is reflected in cost.

    2. Hosted BES is an alternative but HBES cost.. since it's provides so much more.... see the respective forums within this site and our Blackberry Database

  4. #4
    vyperz's Avatar
    vyperz no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    PIN/ID
    240F667B
    Posts
    660

    Re: I don't think I understand....

    Welcome to pinstack.com Berry-Bill!~
    vipz o';'o

    Pinstack.com ~ where Blackberry Professionals Connect!
    Get your Pinstack Gear here!~

  5. #5
    mrpink57's Avatar
    mrpink57 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    PIN/ID
    320F8773
    Posts
    91

    Re: I don't think I understand....

    Simple answer would be... NO. We have the BB specific data plans for the very reason Hydn explained. Your best bet would be to get there unlimited web plan or whatever and look into a PDA of some sort like a Wizard/QTek or a P910i which as BB Connect on it.

    pink
    Do you know what this is? Its the world's smallest violin playing just for the waitresses.


  6. #6
    Berry-Bill's Avatar
    Berry-Bill no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5

    Re: I don't think I understand....

    hydn and others:
    Thanks for the replies!
    I looked at the link... read more about BES did a search found MobileWeb4u.com if I understood your post it is possible with a HBES plan I dont mind the cost, I just really don't want to switch my carrier so I might just wait it out if HBES wouldn't help... because I cant even come close to the price I pay for service now Unlimited minutes & sms $69.95, Unlimited Mobile Web would be $9.95 and I use a huge amount of minutes 2000-3000 a month. I used to have US Cellular and had $250+ a moth in charges. And I don't care for Treo because of the bugs I read about everywhere and I have owned a Windows device and it has bugs too.

  7. #7
    twheeler's Avatar
    twheeler no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    PIN/ID
    23E261CF
    Posts
    646

    Re: I don't think I understand....

    Doesn't RIM use a proprietary communication of data that a carrier has to use?

    Or is the data just data and can use the network?


  8. #8
    Berry-Bill's Avatar
    Berry-Bill no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5

    Question Re: I don't think I understand....

    twheeler:

    That is the way I should have asked it in the first place
    Now an answer would be wonderful, so I can quit scratching my head on this subject

    I really don't understand...:cry: I read more and it looks like the same WAP settings are used for the BB as a Moto or whatever in the posts I'be read...?
    Is that another part then I read some espescially Cingular sets up 3 or 4 entries in billing services to make a BB work WIX, WAP, blah..blah..blah.

    If I use HBES I would say with my non-tech knoledge it should work...right doesn't it replace BIS.... like AOL vs Earthlink they both get you to the internet.
    :ahh::cry:
    Data is Data how can Cingular, T-moble and others have different data because I can roam nationwide with voice and data on any other type of phone so it has to be compatible data networks???

  9. #9
    twheeler's Avatar
    twheeler no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    PIN/ID
    23E261CF
    Posts
    646

    Re: I don't think I understand....

    My guess is that your carrier might have to enter an agreement with RIM. They have their Blackberry Service with push technology and the whole bit. I see other phone manufactures advertising that it uses the Blackberry communication or Blackberry technology That's what leads me to believe it may be specific.

    I see your point about using HBES. If they have the service for you to piggback off of, all you should need is a way to reach their servers right? Wow, that makes more sense after actually typing it out and seeing it in front of me. I guess in theory, Cingular and t-mobile are just REALLY big hosting companies.


  10. #10
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: I don't think I understand....

    Carriers do have to have connections to RIM's network as I understand it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •