Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 41 of 41

~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~so I did it on the pearl... But it only shows the numbers ... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #31
    robertmrome's Avatar
    robertmrome no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    143

    Re: How To - Change the signal strength indicator

    Advertisement



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~so I did it on the pearl... But it only shows the numbers when in an app... From the home screen it just says EDGE is this the same for everyone else?

  2. #32
    danielbowen's Avatar
    danielbowen no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    20

    Re: How To - Change the signal strength indicator

    You can do this with the Pearl as well....

  3. #33
    testme111111's Avatar
    testme111111 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: How To - Change the signal strength indicator

    This forum/thread is really very useful! Thanks to everyone.

    On my BB - 8703e the battery indicator doesn't show bars to indicate charge remaining, just one blue rectangle. Is there any way I can change it to show bars or percentage?

    Thanks in advance guys!

    Peter

  4. #34
    monica.simons's Avatar
    monica.simons no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME
    Posts
    2,396

    Re: How To - Change the signal strength indicator

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~cool tip, thanks hayden.

  5. #35
    F34R's Avatar
    F34R no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    8

    Re: How To - Change the signal strength indicator

    cool deal.... with the iphone theme i was using it would only show two digits, but using the default them, I can see when it get's to -100.....

  6. #36
    ray_1060's Avatar
    ray_1060 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    23
    to change the numeric signal back to the bars on the pearl you push, nnmll

  7. #37
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    When I do this it just stays blank and then I change it back to graph and graph is fine. Anyone know why it stays black? Does it have to do with the phone theme?
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  8. #38
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky13mt View Post
    When I do this it just stays blank and then I change it back to graph and graph is fine. Anyone know why it stays black? Does it have to do with the phone theme?
    It works fine for me, try switching themes and see if it works.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  9. #39
    UAY's Avatar
    UAY
    UAY no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2
    Good tip, unfortunately on my theme (Dimention Zen) half of the numbers are hidden by the GPRS type. I just had to change from the default Vodafone theme (UK) - I couldn't see a thing (long arm-itis or old age).
    The latest 4.2.2.109 OS added another Vodafone theme - white instead of the mouldy green - I still can't see it properly, perhaps I should don the specs!

  10. #40
    ALETHIAZTRUTH's Avatar
    ALETHIAZTRUTH no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    It doesn't seem to work for the 9550..any suggestions :-)

  11. #41
    Drasadex's Avatar
    Drasadex no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    171
    Very cool trick. Sometimes, I just can't trust the bars. I have to rely on numbers sometimes.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •