Results 1 to 10 of 10

Because of coverage or being inside a building, I may cycle from EDGE to edge ... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #1
    jaxplanner's Avatar
    jaxplanner no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    13

    Displaying Network Information?

    Advertisement



    Because of coverage or being inside a building, I may cycle from EDGE to edge or to GSM depending on signal with my 8700c. Sometimes when it gets on GSM or edge, it will lock in and not cycle back to EDGE. Sometimes I have to reset to get it to seek out the EDGE network. Turning the radio off and back on is not enough to do it sometimes. This is especially irritating if I am traveling interstate to work and I pass through several areas that have different levels of EDGE coverage while browsing the web. It will just stop responding and I have to close down the browser to see which network I'm on. Is there a way to see what network you're on at all times? I know you see it on the main screen but I want it to be displayed at the top of the screen even when away from the main screen in other application areas. HELP!!

  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: Displaying Network Information?

    Not that I know of sorry. You may want to switch to manual network selection so it stops auto switchin'

  3. #3
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Displaying Network Information?

    Look in the top right corner of the file attached to this message. I just went to T-Zones on my 7105t and in the top right corner u will see the TINY network coverage symbol. If you have no coverage, this will have an X over it.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    jaxplanner's Avatar
    jaxplanner no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    13

    Re: Displaying Network Information?

    Yeah, I'm on Cingular and I too get the antenna and bars at the top. However, it doesn't tell you whether that is GSM, edge, or EDGE. If you are on anything but EDGE, you can't browse. I just wish there was a way be have just a letter, E,e, or g beside the antenna to tell you when you're away from the main screen that you are still on the EDGE network. Instead of sitting there watching the progress bar go all the way across the bottom of the screen and nothing happen.

  5. #5
    dwella's Avatar
    dwella no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    2038FB36
    Posts
    136

    Re: Displaying Network Information?

    I did not even know there was EDGE and edge...

    d

  6. #6
    pentace's Avatar
    pentace no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    415

    Re: Displaying Network Information?

    yeah it is the same as gprs and GPRS

  7. #7
    koperry's Avatar
    koperry no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    20390ebe
    Posts
    2

    Re: Displaying Network Information?

    ~~Posted via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~~If you have upgraded your OS you should be able to see network info by pressing U while browsing.

  8. #8
    jaxplanner's Avatar
    jaxplanner no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    13

    Re: Displaying Network Information?

    ~~Posted via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~~Yes, pressing U while browsing does toggle the ribbon at the top of the screen. However, the signal strength indicator just shows you signal strength, not what network you're on, EDGE,edge, or GSM.

  9. #9
    dtx's Avatar
    dtx
    dtx no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    207B3A96
    Posts
    640

    Re: Displaying Network Information?

    ~~Posted via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~~
    I have a 8700 on Rogers with OS 4.1 and on the ribbon at the top of the browser, it does show EDGE edge or GSM (not that I ever leave EDGE, Rogers has 100% EDGE coverage). Try a different carriers OS (ir Rogers). It might fix your problem.

  10. #10
    dlsolo's Avatar
    dlsolo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    457

    Re: Displaying Network Information?

    Yeah, I've got Cingular with the Bharti 4.1 OS on here and it shows the EDGE thing top right corner of the browser...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •