Page 37 of 69 FirstFirst ... 3233343536373839404142 ... LastLast
Results 541 to 555 of 1022

No i installed 2.2 froyo so it wasnt required, i just reinstalled the rom from ... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #541
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085

    Advertisement



    No i installed 2.2 froyo so it wasnt required, i just reinstalled the rom from my recovery and waiting to see what happens...it loaded it so maybe thats a good sign.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  2. #542
    Aries278's Avatar
    Aries278 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by pmarshall View Post
    So what should i do if the phones stuck on "android" and wont turn bootup?
    Mine acted a little funny as well having to reboot twice for the backup/flash to work. Just make sure you have some good backups.

  3. #543
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    Not sure it worked, it just said android on bootloader...wont get past that.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  4. #544
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    i backed up the stock rom, but as for my info...i wont lose anything i dont need.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  5. #545
    Aries278's Avatar
    Aries278 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    69
    msmith
    do you know where I could find a version of bb with a 1 or 1.2Ghz clock? I'm really like his rom.

  6. #546
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    Its acting like it doesnt like that ROM, recovery works great...unparsed the ROM and loaded good and when it rebooted to turn on, its stuck at android logo. hmm gonna have to do some reserch.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  7. #547
    Aries278's Avatar
    Aries278 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by pmarshall View Post
    Not sure it worked, it just said android on bootloader...wont get past that.
    I did have to manually clear the cache the first time I flashed

  8. #548
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    Quote Originally Posted by Aries278 View Post
    msmith
    do you know where I could find a version of bb with a 1 or 1.2Ghz clock? I'm really like his rom.
    What are you wanting to overclock to 1.2ghz?
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  9. #549
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    I just did a nandroid recovery and gonna start all over and see what happens.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  10. #550
    msmith198025's Avatar
    msmith198025 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    755
    Quote Originally Posted by pmarshall View Post
    No i installed 2.2 froyo so it wasnt required, i just reinstalled the rom from my recovery and waiting to see what happens...it loaded it so maybe thats a good sign.
    Yes, but going from 2.1 to 2.2 on a custom requires a wipe. If you did not, load into the bootloader manually. hold power and x. then wipe date/cache from there and flash the custom rom.

    This SHOULD work, and if all else fails, like you said, you have backups.
    www.sonicbabble.com
    The best debate forum around. Present your point and back it up. Facts are welcome

  11. #551
    Aries278's Avatar
    Aries278 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by pmarshall View Post
    What are you wanting to overclock to 1.2ghz?
    I would like to have the option.

  12. #552
    msmith198025's Avatar
    msmith198025 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    755
    Quote Originally Posted by Aries278 View Post
    msmith
    do you know where I could find a version of bb with a 1 or 1.2Ghz clock? I'm really like his rom.
    Check droidforums.net. Lots of overclock kernels there. Since I have not used one other than what came with the ROM, I would hate to even recommend which to use.
    www.sonicbabble.com
    The best debate forum around. Present your point and back it up. Facts are welcome

  13. #553
    silverhorn's Avatar
    silverhorn no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    229
    Quote Originally Posted by msmith198025 View Post
    Ill be honest, I am totally new to it as well, but once you actually do it, the stuff they say starts to make more sense, and gets easier. I am by no means an expert though.

    Just remember, root basically means hack. Flash basically means install.
    I'm just scared of the term "brick" lol

  14. #554
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    Lol, ok i did just what you said but i think when the wipes done, it cant find the ROM, it just blinked like i was dumb when i tried to load it haha gonna start fresh cuz no i didnt wipe cashe and all that.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  15. #555
    msmith198025's Avatar
    msmith198025 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    755
    A thought, I wonder if the milestone overclock file that I linked a page or so ago would work with the custom rom I have....
    www.sonicbabble.com
    The best debate forum around. Present your point and back it up. Facts are welcome

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •