Page 62 of 68 FirstFirst ... 5758596061626364656667 ... LastLast
Results 916 to 930 of 1018

with csouth network..shouldnt need wifi.... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #916
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085

    Advertisement



    with csouth network..shouldnt need wifi.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  2. #917
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    i wish i knew how to activate it...all bb have the wifi in it..just has to be activated.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  3. #918
    pound24's Avatar
    pound24 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    197
    really? maybe i can find something on youtube. By the way have you heard anything on why youtube stopped working in my area. because everyone that has a blackberry around me is having the same problem. even tethering has stopped working

  4. #919
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    Areyou sure about that marshall. I might know somebody that could possibly figure it out

  5. #920
    kylemcdonald87's Avatar
    kylemcdonald87 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    376
    Quote Originally Posted by pmarshall View Post
    i wish i knew how to activate it...all bb have the wifi in it..just has to be activated.
    found this on yahoo answers
    You can only use W-FI on your BlackBerry if it has that feature. If your BlackBerry model number ends in "20" (eg. 8120, 8320, 8820), then you have WI-FI. If this is the case, then you will have an icon on the screen of the BlackBerry which says "Manage Connections", and you can turn on the WI-FI there.

    If you have a BlackBerry with a model number that ends in 00, or 10, or 30, then you do not have the hardware necessary for WI-FI.
    Source(s):

    www.blackberry.com

    • 1 year ago

  6. #921
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    good find kyle...it says its a year old...there are some 10 and 30 bb's that have wifi now.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  7. #922
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    So how hard could it be to figure that out. Is it possibly an escreen thing or a onboard hack to make it work?

  8. #923
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    im sure if it could be done on our end it would have been done...i was told by a RIM tech that it was there...just not activated by the carrier...with cdma in the US wifi isnt a needed due the cdma network being so great..gsm though...lol..wifi is def needed..lol.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  9. #924
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    So its just something the carrier has to do?

  10. #925
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    Gets...not really sure to be honest..but have you ever heard or read an artice on the stacks or anywhere saying they have done it?...i love to venture into it to see how it works..IF it even can on our side..may just be a microchip that it activated or not activated by RIM...dunno.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  11. #926
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    The carrier just has to tell RIM they want that feature...but its all built into the same hardware..from what i was told.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  12. #927
    pound24's Avatar
    pound24 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    197
    what about youtube on blackberry?

  13. #928
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    could just be a network thign in your area...i dont have access to certain areas to check data issues..sorry pound..wish i was of more help to you. you see 1XEV at top right of your bb?
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  14. #929
    pound24's Avatar
    pound24 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    197
    yep all the time like i said it worked perfect for a long time then one morning it just stopped

  15. #930
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    weird....have you called CS about the youtube not working?? dont mention the tether.
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •