Results 1 to 9 of 9

So the deal is that i have added the data plan to my phone awhile ... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #1
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731

    AT&T Data plan



    So the deal is that i have added the data plan to my phone awhile ago. On the AT&T page page it says that changes have accrued bla bla bla....and it says that the next billing circuit begins 11/29. Does that mean that i will have the access to internet and the other stuff after the 29th?

  2. #2
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: AT&T Data plan

    If you added the data plan then it should be active and you should be able to use the internet and data functions of BB. For specifics about your billing cycle, probably better to call ATT and ask them.

    ~via Lava's C2 (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731

    Re: AT&T Data plan

    It is not working. I added it like...two weeks ago? And it doesn't seem to work. Even if i turn the data thing on my phone on.

  4. #4
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731

    Re: AT&T Data plan

    I added the (MEDIA WORKS BUNDLE), it said that i can surf the web...and its part of the data plan. Srry im such a newbie in this lol

  5. #5
    drice30721's Avatar
    drice30721 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    20EF37F6
    Posts
    337

    Re: AT&T Data plan

    Go to options>applications>host routing table>press menu button>register. Then your browser icon should appear.

  6. #6
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: AT&T Data plan

    I don't think the media works package is the same thing as the Blackberry data plan. If anything you will be limited to WAP browsing unless you add Opera and configure your TCP settings correctly

    Pswap

  7. #7
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731

    Re: AT&T Data plan

    What exactly do u mean? and how do i do that O; coz i got opera on my phone but it doesn't work coz i don't have the internet working

  8. #8
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436

    Re: AT&T Data plan

    media net is not for blackberries i'm sorry if you want the internet to work you have to get a BB data plan
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  9. #9
    kenshomi's Avatar
    kenshomi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: AT&T Data plan

    @harry3334 is spot on!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •