Results 1 to 7 of 7

Dear All, I bought a BB 8300 unlocked (Prosumer contract) branded T-mobile.de by a german ... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #1
    pearlvscurve's Avatar
    pearlvscurve no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2511A500
    Posts
    4

    APN blocked????

    Advertisement



    Dear All,

    I bought a BB 8300 unlocked (Prosumer contract) branded T-mobile.de by a german seller one month ago but I cannot use it yet and worst I don't know precisely why.

    I inserted in it two different italian operator SIM but the icon "edge" remain in small letters with both and I cannot register a new BIS account.

    at last tmobile.de sent me following two emails.

    is there someone that can help me to solve the problem? my operator's CS doesn't know how help me.....

    thks & krgds

    ______________

    1st email

    Dear Mr. X,

    every Blackberry is using a special APN (Access Point Name) to
    establish a connection to the Blackberry Server.
    If the device didn't connect to the Server yet it is unknown and you
    will always get the same error message that you already got when you
    tried to register your Blackberry.
    As long as the device is unknown to server there is no possibility to
    register an account for the Blackberry.

    If you would have a enterprise device it would try to connect via the
    APN Blackberry.net. This APN can be activated by every operator.

    Our prosumer devices are using the special APN mail.t-mobile.net.
    Like you can see the APN contains t-mobile. That's why this APN can
    only be activated for a T-Mobile contract.
    Unfortunately the APN is a fixed setting in the operating system of
    the Blackberry that can't be changed.

    If you have a prosumer device the only services you can use it for is
    to make phone calls and send and receive text messages.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to contact us
    anytime.

    With kind regards,

    _________

    2nd email:

    Dear Mr. X,

    if you want to use your BlackBlerry 8300 prosumer with another
    provider, it is neccesary that in the system of this provider is an
    APN mail.t-mobile.net

    Without this APN it is not possible to register this BlackBerry in
    the network.
    __________________________________________________ _______

  2. #2
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: APN blocked????



    Can anyone help this member?
    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  3. #3
    pearlvscurve's Avatar
    pearlvscurve no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2511A500
    Posts
    4

    Re: APN blocked????

    Thanks Rcbjr,

    I'm ascertaining that it's very difficult. Only for very BB men!

    pearlvscurve

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: APN blocked????

    Have you tried to access your cr3riers blackberry email setup page and add you IMEI and PIN in the fields provided for that purpose. But it's possible that if this was purchased used the former owner hasn't released the account from the RIM network.

    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    pearlvscurve's Avatar
    pearlvscurve no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2511A500
    Posts
    4

    Re: APN blocked????

    I had confirm by Tmobile CS and eatmypiano that PIN and IMEI of my device aren't associated to any BIS account in this moment. nevertheless I cannot register a BIS account with any operator.

    Pearlvscurve

  6. #6
    topes's Avatar
    topes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: APN blocked????

    hello. i am also having the exact same problem with my bb curve and am wondering if there is any resloution to it?

  7. #7
    spiderman4988's Avatar
    spiderman4988 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: APN blocked????

    I have the sma problem. Anyone has a solution?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •