Results 1 to 9 of 9

could someone tell me the apn setting for the Airtel edge connection??? thanx ragav... C Spire/Cellular South forum

  1. #1
    rubikscube's Avatar
    rubikscube no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    129

    Apn

    Advertisement



    could someone tell me the apn setting for the Airtel edge connection???
    thanx
    ragav

  2. #2
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: Apn

    airtelgprs.com in the APN field. Everything else should be left blank.

  3. #3
    rubikscube's Avatar
    rubikscube no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    129

    Re: Apn

    thanx
    i already have these settings but i cant get opera mini to work and i have editted the permissions for the app and everything is set to allow ?
    any ideas

  4. #4
    Lowrider's Avatar
    Lowrider no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,418

    Re: Apn

    Good luck, I've never gotten it to work.
    -----------------------------------
    Thx a lot!
    Low
    OSU Buckeye's # 1

  5. #5
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: Apn

    Not sure then Ragav. Any other Airtel users out there?

  6. #6
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: Apn

    are you using opera 4 beta, or opera 3.
    i had a problem with opera on one of my other devices. I deleted and then re-installed it and it worked fine. I've heard some people have been having some issues with the beta file

  7. #7
    rubikscube's Avatar
    rubikscube no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    129

    Re: Apn

    i tried both and tried your solution, help !! :cry:

  8. #8
    akshayj's Avatar
    akshayj no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3
    I have a 8300 and it seems to work fine for me except for gtalk and yahoo msngr etc

  9. #9
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    Quote Originally Posted by rubikscube View Post
    i tried both and tried your solution, help !! :cry:
    Opera Mini may not work on some "unlocked" Blackberries. Ex. T-Mobile 8320 unlocked and being used with alternate carrier.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •