Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 45 of 45

well it does bring geos face with iphones but then it brings up the screen ... iPhone Jailbreaking forum

  1. #31
    evo1725's Avatar
    evo1725 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    532

    Advertisement



    well it does bring geos face with iphones but then it brings up the screen with the itunes logo

  2. #32
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Not sure what's going on. If it brings up Geo's picture, then it should bring you back to your homescreen and you are jailbroke. I am wondering if the invalid sim card has something to do with it. You may have to go to an ATT store and get a new sim card. Sorry, I just can't think of anything else.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  3. #33
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Did you try to take your sim card out and place it back in?
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  4. #34
    evo1725's Avatar
    evo1725 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    532
    i have a tmobile sim not a att

  5. #35
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Hmmm. I would like to see what Neo or Calm Tiger has to say. Let's give them a chance to weigh in.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  6. #36
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Do you know anyone with an Activated ATT simcard that you can use so you can finish the jailbreak and unlock so you can use your TMO card?

    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  7. #37
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    Evo you need to Jailbreak. connect your phone and run Blackra1n keep the phone connected and after the phone restarts ( You will here it cause it will disconnect and connect back to your computer ) run Blackra1n again this will boot the phone since Blackra1n is a tethered JB. If your phone was unlocked using Redsn0w before you should keep your Unlock. If this doesnt work for you you are doing one of the steps wrong. Also when did you download Blackra1n? If it was before Blacksn0w came out try deleting it and reinstalling. If this doesnt work you can go back to 3.0 since it is a 2g by putting in DFU mode and connect to itunes and hold the shift button while you click restore and you can pick the firmware you would like to put on your phone.

  8. #38
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    Not sure what's going on. If it brings up Geo's picture, then it should bring you back to your homescreen and you are jailbroke. I am wondering if the invalid sim card has something to do with it. You may have to go to an ATT store and get a new sim card. Sorry, I just can't think of anything else.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16
    No need for a ATT sim Blackra1n Hacktivate I did it with my tmo sim in

  9. #39
    evo1725's Avatar
    evo1725 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    532
    ok this is what i did. i downgrade back to 3.0 using a custom os, got the connect to itunes screen again so then i run redsn0w 8.0 to hackactivate it and it worked just fine so im able to use it again but stock on 3.0

  10. #40
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    I would recomend trying it again if you really want to be on 3.1.2 I dont really notice any difference except for loosing my mms

  11. #41
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I added mms to my husbands stock 3.0 on 3gs. Can you do that with 2G?
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  12. #42
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    I believe MMS is ONLY for 3G and 3GS users...someone correct me if I'm wrong

  13. #43
    neorabid's Avatar
    neorabid no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    neorabid
    Posts
    752
    you can use SwirlyMMS or ActiveMMS2G for iphone 2G, no official support for it but it can be had.
    Quotes to live by:
    • Inspiration is like a lost sock. When your searching you can never find it, and when it appears, you least expect it.
    • There are no exceptions to the rule that everybody likes to be an exception to the rule.
    • Ideas are the factors that lift civilization. They create revolutions. There is more dynamite in an idea than in many bombs.
    • Realize deeply that the present moment is all you ever have.

  14. #44
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by neorabid View Post
    you can use SwirlyMMS or ActiveMMS2G for iphone 2G, no official support for it but it can be had.
    Havent tried swirly but activatemms only works on 3.0 I am running 3.1.2

  15. #45
    evo1725's Avatar
    evo1725 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    532
    I had mms on the 2g before. I had to install the tmo bundle pack. But now that I wanna installvit back it only supports 3.1
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •