Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Ok iPhone team...what am I doing wrong? I have successfully Jailbroken my 3GS running on ... iPhone Jailbreaking forum

  1. #1
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Thumbs up Unlock 3GS 3.0.1 Failed-Learn Why!

    Advertisement



    Ok iPhone team...what am I doing wrong?

    I have successfully Jailbroken my 3GS running on 3.0.1, Cydia is installed and I have installed ultrasn0w, yet when I insert my T Mobile SIM, it says "different Sim inserted, and instructs me to connect to iTunes, which then tells me it is not a supported SIM. I assume that the ultrasnow unlock is not working....any suggestions?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  2. #2
    KriK's Avatar
    KriK no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    228
    I recently unlocked my Rogers iPhone 3GS using redsn0w. It worked perfectly. I can now use a Fido sim in the same phone. What I would suggest is use the link http://www.redmondpie.com/how-to-jai...-with-redsn0w/ to jailbreak your phone with redsn0w and then reuse the software to unlock it.

    The unlock feature only appears after your phone has been jailbroken the first time.

    Good luck!

    Krik
    I believe in paying for quality products!
    Support PinStack.com by getting a premium membership.
    Click HERE for your membership options

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Thanks krik. I will check that out. Were you on 3.0 or 3.0.1 ?
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A341 Safari/528.16

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Just to confirm. I have jailbroken the device using redsnow. My problem now is that I cannot seem to unlock using ultrasnow.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A341 Safari/528.16

  5. #5
    srl7741's Avatar
    srl7741 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    6,359
    If you have an AT$T SIM handy insert that connect to iTunes register it and then unplug re-insert the TMO SIM and you should be back in happy land.
    Consider unlocking it again to make sure that went correctly.

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Thanks Steve. Will try that. I do have a AT&T sim ( although it is not activated)
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A341 Safari/528.16

  7. #7
    srl7741's Avatar
    srl7741 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    6,359
    That's ok if it's not active. Mine was not either and it seemed to get me past the same issue. I keep extra SIM's around for that reason. I have one of each for my area carriers.

  8. #8
    evo1725's Avatar
    evo1725 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    532
    After you unlock the fond I think you should reboot it and reset the network settings
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A400 Safari/528.16

  9. #9
    evo1725's Avatar
    evo1725 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    532
    At less that's how I got my to work cuz just by installing the unlock software it wouldn't work
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A400 Safari/528.16

  10. #10
    KriK's Avatar
    KriK no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    228
    I was on 3.0.1 but they show you how to downgrade your OS and jailbreak it all in one step. I did use redsn0w I've not used ultrasn0w yet. Sorry I can't help more.
    I believe in paying for quality products!
    Support PinStack.com by getting a premium membership.
    Click HERE for your membership options

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    UPDATE
    I restored the device with iTunes and ran redsnow again with a new firmware file. Again, jailbreak seems to go fine, install of ultrasn0w in cydia seems fine, but when I insert the TMO SIM no luck. (I do see the TMO logo by the signal bar & it notified me I have a voice mail, but cannot use the device)

    Any thoughts on this?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #12
    srl7741's Avatar
    srl7741 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    6,359
    Did you turn off 3G in settings? Did you try registering it with the AT&T SIM & iTunes.

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Yes, 3G is off
    I left it on overnight with the ATT SIM installed.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #14
    srl7741's Avatar
    srl7741 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    6,359
    I'm outta of ideas at the moment? It should be working. It was fine w/v3.0 and v3.1 should be the same.
    Are you using a PC by chance? Sometimes there are issues with the PC process that often don't happen on a Mac when JB a phone.

  15. #15
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Yes, I am on a PC but the JB process really does not seem to be the issue. Cydia is installed, and I can add packages and sources through that app. With no SIM card I can connect to WiFi and surf the web. For some reason ultrasn0w seems to be the failure.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •