Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

I have a Blackberry 7100i that a friend gave me. She bought a newer one. ... Networking with PinStackers forum

  1. #1
    jvBB's Avatar
    jvBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14

    Using Blackberry 7100i as a PDA not linking to mobile network.

    Advertisement



    I have a Blackberry 7100i that a friend gave me. She bought a newer one. At the moment I do not want to switch carriers (Sprint would make me switch to their Nextel network) and PLUS I just don't have the money right now to get the BB package.

    I would like to use this BB as a PDA synching it with my laptop (running MS XP) via USB. I downloaded and installed BB Device Manager and BB Desktop Manager 4.20.10. My laptop recognizes the BB, the Desktop Mananger (DM) even asks for the passcode when I connect the USB. In the DM when I go to Options/Connection Settings, select USB and hit "Detect" I get a message "Please make sure device is connected properly" then I hit ok, and wait until I get a message that says "Device not Found".

    Is it even possible to use it as just a PDA? If so how can I connect?

  2. #2
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Using Blackberry 7100i as a PDA not linking to mobile network.

    It's suppose to work even without a data plan so I would delete the DM and reinstall it with DM 4.1 will be more useful for you
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  3. #3
    jvBB's Avatar
    jvBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14

    Re: Using Blackberry 7100i as a PDA not linking to mobile network.

    Quote Originally Posted by sn1p3r
    It's suppose to work even without a data plan so I would delete the DM and reinstall it with DM 4.1 will be more useful for you
    I tried what you suggested, but it's the same result.

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Using Blackberry 7100i as a PDA not linking to mobile network.

    jvBB, , Welcome to PinStack.

    If it asks for the Passcode, it should be ready once you enter the passcode. Does it not accept the passcode? What error does it give then?

    Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help with this problem or your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  5. #5
    jvBB's Avatar
    jvBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14

    Re: Using Blackberry 7100i as a PDA not linking to mobile network.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr
    jvBB, , Welcome to PinStack.

    Does it not accept the passcode? What error does it give then?

    Rcbjr
    Rcbjr,
    It accepts the passcode, but when I go into the DTM, the sych button is greyed out. When I go into Options/Connection Settings, select USB and select "Switch from Bluetooth to USB" and hit detect, it says make sure your device is connected. I hit ok and it thinks for 10 seconds and pops up with "Device not found."

    Please help.

  6. #6
    jvBB's Avatar
    jvBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14

    Please help

    I did not get this resolved and they won't let me e-mail until I have 10 posts! Please help!

  7. #7
    jvBB's Avatar
    jvBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14
    Should I just go to BlackBerryForums.com? Is that a better place to get my question answered?

  8. #8
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661
    Hi jv.

    Have you tried using different usb ports on your pc?

    Have you tried other pc's?

    Try this, plug in the BB without DM running. Restart windows. It should then say device found, just run the wizard then try DM again.

    You can also go to control panel, system, hardware, device manager. Scroll down to universal serial bus controllers and expand it. See if you have Blackberry device. If so delete it and then try what i said again about pluggin in BB and restarting windows.

  9. #9
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661
    Quote Originally Posted by jvBB
    Should I just go to BlackBerryForums.com? Is that a better place to get my question answered?
    I wanted to apologize your problem wasnt resolved quickly enough.

    With the jobs that most of us hold it is hard to reach every question, but I have made your question high priority. We will work on it day and night until you come to a conclusion, that is my word.

  10. #10
    jvBB's Avatar
    jvBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14

    Re: Using Blackberry 7100i as a PDA not linking to mobile network.

    Thanks. I will try what you said. I have not tried it on a different computer, but I have tried it on different USBs. I will try your suggestions.

  11. #11
    jvBB's Avatar
    jvBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14
    cp6169

    Ok, so I tried what you said and it did the same thing. So, I tried it, as you suggested, on another PC. And it worked just fine.

    So what does that mean? It's not campatible with my laptop? The other PC runs the same OS (XP) and are both Gateways.

    Any suggestions?

  12. #12
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  13. #13
    jvBB's Avatar
    jvBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14

    Not in Device Manager

    Quote Originally Posted by cp6169
    Did you see the Blackberry Device in the Device Manager on your laptop?
    No. For some reason it is not popping up. A pop up has come up with a "malfunction" notice or "not working properly" in the past, but I don't even get that anymore.

  14. #14
    jvBB's Avatar
    jvBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14
    Hello? Can I please get some help?

  15. #15
    jvBB's Avatar
    jvBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14
    This is my 10th post so now I can e-mail you.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •