Results 1 to 8 of 8

The Android powered HTC Magic has appeared with the T-Mobile branding. This looks like it ... Android News forum

  1. #1
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882

    T-Mobile Branded HTC Magic Appears

    Advertisement





    The Android powered HTC Magic has appeared with the T-Mobile branding. This looks like it will be a HOT device! 3G, Wifi with UMA, 5 mp camera...amazing.

    After my recent brief time playing with a G1 and wowing over it's browser this is really swaying me away from CDMA devices and maybe even away from BlackBerry. Hopefully it will be available in something other than white, that is the one thing I don't like about this phone. Yes, white only could stop me from considering it.

    So check it out and let us know, could this be your next new phone?

    via CellPhone signal:

    "Well well well, what do we have here? Today the HTC Magic, showing some sexy pink and gray T-Mobile USA branding and sporting T-Mobile USA 3G bands, passed through the beloved FCC filters. The HTC Magic, codenamed “Saphire,” is the first T-Mobile device to pass through the FCC with both T-Mobile 3G, AND UMA. Lucky day indeed for T-Mobile users, what more could you ask for?"

    Click here to read more and be sure to check out the video with more pics and details.

  2. #2
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    my question is does tmobile have network 3g?
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  3. #3
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    my question is does tmobile have network 3g?
    Yes, check out the details of where here
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  4. #4
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    So if I have an unlocked vodafone storm why I don't get the 3g? I'm in Vegas nv.
    If I get an att unlocked bold will I get it?
    Sorry to bother you with this questions.

    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Last edited by ealvnv; 03-27-2009 at 02:35 PM.

  5. #5
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I am not an expert in this area, but I believe that the different networks have different 3g, so the iphone or bold 3g won't work on the tmo network. It would have to be a device meant for the tmo 3g network.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Do you know if it is any tmo 3g bb comin soon?
    Thanx for your answers
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    blacktouch007's Avatar
    blacktouch007 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7B30C2E9
    Posts
    264
    wow that looks sweet but i'm gonna wait for the Samsung release with android.

  8. #8
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    So if I have an unlocked vodafone storm why I don't get the 3g? I'm in Vegas nv.
    If I get an att unlocked bold will I get it?
    Sorry to bother you with this questions.

    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    I am not an expert in this area, but I believe that the different networks have different 3g, so the iphone or bold 3g won't work on the tmo network. It would have to be a device meant for the tmo 3g network.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Tmobile 3G network runs on 2100 mhz on upload and 1700 mhz on download. If your device is not set up for the same you will not get 3G.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •