Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 67891011
Results 151 to 159 of 159

Originally Posted by regiwolf1 Does t-mobile charge for having pandora running on a BB 8900? ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #151
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by regiwolf1 View Post
    Does t-mobile charge for having pandora running on a BB 8900? I really want to know
    BlackBerry8330/4.5.0.131 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/104
    It's just gonna use data from your data plan - no extra charges unless you exceed limit.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  2. #152
    regiwolf1's Avatar
    regiwolf1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    312A873C
    Posts
    65
    Does t-mobile charge for having pandora running on a BB 8900? I really want to know
    BlackBerry8330/4.5.0.131 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/104

  3. #153
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    As long as you have an unlimited data pl, there is no charge.
    BlackBerry8330/4.5.0.169 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/106

  4. #154
    camillaHughes's Avatar
    camillaHughes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2
    just got this app and would really love it except songs play for a few seconds and stop and then start again etc etc, i guess buffering, this is really annoying, have not been able to listen to a song in its entirety. bb pearl 8120, any suggestions

  5. #155
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    You need a really strong (and fairly fast) signal from your carrier to stream without interruption. Do you have that? I think not having a great signal is probably the biggest problem.

  6. #156
    camillaHughes's Avatar
    camillaHughes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2
    i'm with tmobile, and by signal do you mean wifi? i still use the tzones plan lol, thanks for your help.

  7. #157
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by camillaHughes View Post
    i'm with tmobile, and by signal do you mean wifi? i still use the tzones plan lol, thanks for your help.
    Camilla, If you're using wi-fi you SHOULD have no problem. Wi-fi is really fast enough for that. If it's breaking up on you there's probably some other issue - can't imagine what that would be.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #158
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495
    You can also go to settings in the app and switch to the lower quality setting. I agree with jblackfish though, Wi-Fi should be plenty, even on high quality.

    Tucker
    Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 1.6; en-us; T-Mobile myTouch 3G Build/DRC92) AppleWebKit/528.5+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.2 Mobile Safari/525.20.1

  9. #159
    brandim24's Avatar
    brandim24 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    PIN/ID
    30735248
    Posts
    15
    I had Pandora on my storm 1 for awhile an it worked great . Then I got the update to 5.0 an now it doesn't work like it use to. Songs don't load all the way an it'll stop in the middle of the song an I have to hit skip for it to start playing again. I just eventually uninstalled it. But I do miss it.

Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 67891011

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •