Page 50 of 57 FirstFirst ... 4546474849505152535455 ... LastLast
Results 736 to 750 of 851

Originally Posted by jakaro Anybody try .164. That was leaked? BlackBerry9530/5.0.0.140 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105 Is ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #736
    JoshSeawell's Avatar
    JoshSeawell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    767

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by jakaro View Post
    Anybody try .164. That was leaked?
    BlackBerry9530/5.0.0.140 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105
    Is it .164 leaked for the 9530?
    -Josh

  2. #737
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by JoshSeawell View Post
    Is it .164 leaked for the 9530?
    no...9500
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  3. #738
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    .151 has been good to me, now we need to bring on the 5.0....still waiting...
    "good things come to tho's who wait"

  4. #739
    JoshSeawell's Avatar
    JoshSeawell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    767
    Quote Originally Posted by Leetneo View Post
    .151 has been good to me, now we need to bring on the 5.0....still waiting...
    I agree with you on the .151 it has been really good for me. Best for me as far as the free app memory goes. 5.0 had a really fast browser on it and i like the way the new phone app was set up. looking forward to it...
    -Josh

  5. #740
    dashnu's Avatar
    dashnu no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    26
    wish there was a better 5. leak.. and I wish more apps worked with it. I do miss facebook & gmail.. also app store. I cant get my keys now for bought apps unless i roll back. but 5. is just to good.

  6. #741
    BobcatBomber's Avatar
    BobcatBomber no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    31

    help installing

    I don't know if I'm on the right thread for this, but I'm having trouble installing 151.

    I deleted the older OS's of my laptop and deleted the vendor file (I'm with Verizon)

    I open DM and go to software updates, check .151 (off of .148 that I am currently running) and it says there are no updates required and does nothing.

    what am I missing?

    Do I need to wipe my device first? If so, someone link me to the appropriate thread with instructions, please.

    thanks in adavance!

    **Edit** Oh...I'm also using DM 4.7

  7. #742
    thechadj's Avatar
    thechadj no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    690
    Just to be clear.
    You have deleted .148 off, then you downloaded .151 ran the new software to install it on your computer.
    then you went to C:>program files>common files> Research in Motion>Apploader and deleted the "vendor" file?
    after deleting that file. I would suggest using Loader.exe in the same folder as the vendor.xml.
    Double click on that and follow the instructions. This is how I have installed the last 6 or so softwares and has worked very well.
    I have not bothered with the DM!

    Hope that helps.
    Regards
    cHAd
    P I N S T A C K E R F O R L I F E!

  8. #743
    BobcatBomber's Avatar
    BobcatBomber no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    31
    That worked great! Thank you!! .151 is great. best one so far for me.

  9. #744
    thechadj's Avatar
    thechadj no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    690
    Quote Originally Posted by BobcatBomber View Post
    That worked great! Thank you!! .151 is great. best one so far for me.

    Awesome.
    glad that worked!
    regards

    cHAd
    P I N S T A C K E R F O R L I F E!

  10. #745
    yozpalang's Avatar
    yozpalang no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    242
    i'm new to unlock BB storm , which version is the most stable one , i was using the official vz but it kept going to edge it wouldn't hold the EDGE but now i'm running .151 it seems to be more stable , what is mt best option im using it on t mobile.how about 5.XXXXX or should i stick to 4.7 thank you

  11. #746
    thechadj's Avatar
    thechadj no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    690
    the 5.0 betas have been buggy like crazy. Must be some really early releases.. As far as I know almost everyone who tried them downgraded the same day they up'd

    regards
    cHAd
    P I N S T A C K E R F O R L I F E!

  12. #747
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504
    5.0.0.191 is pretty stable so far. I've only encountered two problems so far with it, however those two problems are serious.
    When you click the camera icon it white screens then resets, the same with the video button.
    <-><-><-><-><-><-><-><-><-><-><-><->
    BlackberryOS
    Blackberry Tour 9630
    Blackberry Storm 9530

    Blackberry Curve 8520
    Blackberry Curve 8320

  13. #748
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    5.0.0.191 leaked
    BlackBerry9000/5.0.0.190 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102

  14. #749
    CyberVirus's Avatar
    CyberVirus no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1
    Just downloaded .191 and installed - not bad. Yahoo works but Facebook doesn't - yet. New SMS look visually had me thinking it was BBM. Blackberry App World does not work or cannot be downloaded. So far so good - although I'm noticing already that sounds are not working properly on the stock theme. More as it develops

  15. #750
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    I JUST INSTALLED... workes good.. way faster than .151
    but after using it 15 minutes downgrading back..

    Camera keeps reseting my cell and wont work..

    i keep on going in and out of reception..

    can somone please do a hybrid with it????

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •