Page 5 of 50 FirstFirst 12345678910 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 739

Viigo doesn't work for me. But the biggest issue is I can't find my browser ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #61
    schumacher's Avatar
    schumacher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    256F471E
    Posts
    125


    Viigo doesn't work for me. But the biggest issue is I can't find my browser anymore.
    I have the hotspot and wap browser, but not the regular browser.I've had the same issue with earlier upgrades and after sending a registration command + resending service books, the browser would appear. This time it didn't with OS 5. So I downgraded to 206 and as I type now, I realised word wrap is fixed! I thought downgrading would unfix word wrap. But it still works after a downgrade and my browser is back.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #62
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Blog Entries
    1
    Guys I hAve a bold on tmo running 5.0 I was playing with the browser and guest wHat I have, as you all I guess, the wap bookmark there, and I decide to see how the tzones page looks like in this os, SURPRISE I Got tHe tzones pages of TMOBILE UK, yes tmo uk,
    Wondering now if any of tmo users here have the US tzones pagE? And this means an upcoming official release from tmo uk?
    Or an upcoming 9xxx device to tmo in europe?
    No acces to a pc now but I'll post a screen shot tomorrow
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #63
    supersauce's Avatar
    supersauce no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21621807
    Posts
    86
    wow.... my phone just reset on me again... im starting to think about downgrading...
    Super Sauce

  4. #64
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    I've had it for an hour or so and I've run into a problem: I cannot set my Beejive sound profiles. They're just NOT THERE inside the profiles. Going to uninstall and reinstall OTA and see if it solves the problem.. I'm loving this new OS, I just hope this is fixed..
    -Tim

  5. #65
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,396
    Quote Originally Posted by schumacher View Post
    Viigo doesn't work for me. But the biggest issue is I can't find my browser anymore.
    I have the hotspot and wap browser, but not the regular browser.I've had the same issue with earlier upgrades and after sending a registration command + resending service books, the browser would appear. This time it didn't with OS 5. So I downgraded to 206 and as I type now, I realised word wrap is fixed! I thought downgrading would unfix word wrap. But it still works after a downgrade and my browser is back.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    If you decude to go back to 5 ther is a fix for this if you are with at&t or t-mo. May work with other carriers, but had to do it with mine on at&t. Check bold 5 thread for link. Heavy C, thanks for zoom answer.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #66
    amf14's Avatar
    amf14 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    98
    Running OS 5 for almost 24 hours now. Working fine really except that I only have Hotspot Browser and WAP Browser options. No Internet Browser. I can browse though using wifi. Batt life is better than .206.

    The Profiles has been over hauled. I cannot find a way to make exceptions like in OS 4.6. Say I am in the silent profile, in OS 4.6 I can make an exception for a certain contact/group of contacts who can be assigned with another profile when they call. Anyone found a way to do this?

  7. #67
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,396
    Hvent tried it but maybe contact alerts?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #68
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,396
    Wrong thread...
    Last edited by jfcooley; 04-12-2009 at 09:06 AM.

  9. #69
    amf14's Avatar
    amf14 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Hvent tried it but maybe contact alerts?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Thanks but the problem with that is the contacts will permanently be assigned with the alert.

    What I'm looking for is this: When I'm in Silent mode. I can make exceptions for contact "A" to use the Normal profile when he calls so I can hear the ringtone (everybody else will use Silent profile). OR when I'm in Normal profile, I can create exception so that Contact "B" uses the Silent profile instead (others will use Normal). This is possible in OS 4.6 and can be enabled and disabled using a checkbox.

    Thanks!

  10. #70
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,396
    Gotcha. I'll play with it after taking gf to church and see if I can figure out something. Maybe someone else will have an answer by then as well.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #71
    amf14's Avatar
    amf14 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Gotcha. I'll play with it after taking gf to church and see if I can figure out something. Maybe someone else will have an answer by then as well.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Thanks a lot!

  12. #72
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,396
    Been playing around and this is the only thing I can think of.
    When you edit phone or messages within the actual contact you can change tone, volume, when it'll sound.

    Try setting tone, any custom volume, and "always".

    I can't test it, but seems to me the custom tone and volume will override profile if set to always.

    Best I can come up with.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #73
    McLovin's Avatar
    McLovin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    01100100
    Posts
    257
    anyone using Desktop Manager 5.0 leak yet?
    LMAO at bj wheeler and his ex daily!
    twitter

  14. #74
    mccx33's Avatar
    mccx33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    215b70b5
    Posts
    126
    Okay, so I finally decide to try this OS and I am unable to update. I connect my device and I get the prompt to update. I click Update Now and then the Task in Progress runs through, then its starts searching for available device software, once that finishes I get an error that reads "A fatal error has occurred while updating your device's software. Please try again." So its a problem with the App loader. Any suggestions? Should I go ahead and try to update with the new leaked Desktop Manager Software 5.0?
    ...& that's pretty much it!

  15. #75
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Blog Entries
    2
    I don't know what's up with that because I did my upgrade with DM 4.6.

    --HeavyC.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Page 5 of 50 FirstFirst 12345678910 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •