Page 4 of 50 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 739

Originally Posted by Bellidansa Pdxmatts, it doesn't seem 2 sync. I remember reading you would ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #46
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by Bellidansa View Post
    Pdxmatts, it doesn't seem 2 sync. I remember reading you would need v4.5 . Mine is v4.6, perhaps this is why it isn't syncing properly.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    I'm still confused. What exactly are you syncing?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #47
    Bellidansa's Avatar
    Bellidansa no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    Pls Ask
    Posts
    299
    Pdxmatts actually I am not syncing. Wrong term to use. Once I downloaded the 5.0, basically nothing happened. I could have read the directions incorrectly. Never had problems changing versions before, BB desk Manager went through the process of migrating, though it still reflects the 4.6 version. Hope this clears up any confusion.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #48
    ocanyc's Avatar
    ocanyc no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    628
    Quote Originally Posted by Bellidansa View Post
    Pdxmatts actually I am not syncing. Wrong term to use. Once I downloaded the 5.0, basically nothing happened. I could have read the directions incorrectly. Never had problems changing versions before, BB desk Manager went through the process of migrating, though it still reflects the 4.6 version. Hope this clears up any confusion.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Did you uninstall 4.6 from your pc?
    Did you download and install 5.0 on your pc?
    Then, did you delete your vendor.xml file?
    Then, start DM 4.6 and then plug your blakcberry vis usb?

    Thats what I did and it recognized the new OS.

  4. #49
    ocanyc's Avatar
    ocanyc no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    628
    Anyone got the myspace app working on their blackberry with this OS?

  5. #50
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    I click on the clock icon and the menu and set alarm there. It puts the alarm time in my calendar, not sure if that is what you mean Red.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Nah pdxmatts, Basically what I do is put my schedule into the calendar and then have a one hour reminder go off for my schedule and use that as my alarm. Then I usually use the "Phone Only" Profile at night when I sleep so my phone will ring(for emergency) and my Calendar alerts to work for my Alarm. Is that making sense?

    With the new 5.0 the "phone only" profile is actually the phone only. Anyways that's the conflict...but I think I figured it out with making a custom profile.

  6. #51
    supersauce's Avatar
    supersauce no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21621807
    Posts
    86
    anyone elses alarm icon show like this when they go to menu?

    [by the clock circled in red]

    Super Sauce

  7. #52
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ^^^ yeah mine is like that also

  8. #53
    supersauce's Avatar
    supersauce no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21621807
    Posts
    86
    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    ^^^ yeah mine is like that also
    alright thought it was just mine..
    Super Sauce

  9. #54
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    I do love all these improvements, but I may have to downgrade... I'm missing my Viigo and Facebook

    I went all day without and I'm feeling my withdrawals kicking in... lol

  10. #55
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Ok, what I have so far. For me all my paid aps work, and I havemt run into anything that doesn't. I don't use facebook or viigo, so for me that's a non issue.

    Upon reboot after install I had an issue with browser stuck in media net. Jumping through hoops with a prog found on another site fixed that problem.

    Had issue with ap news constantly trying to update, solved.

    Now I can report its a bit faster, but I'm missing the ability to resize pics in media manager. Going to try it out for a few days and see how it runs. Watching memory closely.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #56
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Can ANYONE tell me how to freakin zoom pics? I can't believe RIM would omit this function.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #57
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    i upgraded maybe 2 hours ago, but im missing my viigo!

    beejive is working for me fine
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  13. #58
    ocanyc's Avatar
    ocanyc no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    628
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Can ANYONE tell me how to freakin zoom pics? I can't believe RIM would omit this function.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    I received a pic attachment earlier and opened it and was able to zoom it, so when I read your post wasnt sure what you meant. I then checked pics through media, and wasnt able to zoom in as it wasnt in the menu, but if you click the pic again or press enter you will notice it reloads the pic and then the menu has the zoom function.

  14. #59
    Papag's Avatar
    Papag no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    24b0c8db
    Posts
    158
    Are we all just living on the bleeding edge, or what?

  15. #60
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Ok, what I have so far. For me all my paid aps work, and I havemt run into anything that doesn't. I don't use facebook or viigo, so for me that's a non issue.

    Upon reboot after install I had an issue with browser stuck in media net. Jumping through hoops with a prog found on another site fixed that problem.

    Had issue with ap news constantly trying to update, solved.

    Now I can report its a bit faster, but I'm missing the ability to resize pics in media manager. Going to try it out for a few days and see how it runs. Watching memory closely.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    To resize pics and rotate you would have to hit the trackball. Don't press the menu button the pics.

    --HeavyC.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Page 4 of 50 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •