Page 19 of 50 FirstFirst ... 1415161718192021222324 ... LastLast
Results 271 to 285 of 739

BTW, I upgraded directly from .199 to .93. I've only experienced one "random reboot" and ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #271
    artcarney's Avatar
    artcarney no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    110

    Advertisement



    BTW, I upgraded directly from .199 to .93. I've only experienced one "random reboot" and that was right after my first boot to .93.

    I upgraded w/o my memory card installed and as I always do I used loader.exe in the same directory that I deleted the vendor.xml file from.

    I have to date (since yesterday, about 24 hours since installing .93) experienced no more "random reboots".

    David
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #272
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by ssnxp View Post
    I don't use Social scope for much besides posting statuses, but I believe the FB part of SS only shows people's status updates and once in a while I see a notice that someone has uploaded new pictures. It's not a full fledged FB app.
    Bummer Tim. I thought maybe there was a workaround.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #273
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    Bummer Tim. I thought maybe there was a workaround.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    If I remember correctly, there is another application that you can use to upload your pictures to a number of different social sites.. or at least a place you can email, and they'll do it for you instantly. Don't remember what it's called though.
    -Tim

  4. #274
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Upgraded today to .93 and it went smoothly. Did not have to re enter profiles or apps. So far so good. We'll see how it goes
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #275
    Papag's Avatar
    Papag no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    24b0c8db
    Posts
    158

    Question

    OK...so now what is the general concensus on .93? I removed .90 after getting many java errors on startup, but I really liked it. Is .93 stable now?

  6. #276
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by Papag View Post
    OK...so now what is the general concensus on .93? I removed .90 after getting many java errors on startup, but I really liked it. Is .93 stable now?
    I have been using .93 since it came out and it has not rebooted on me yet and seems to be very stable. :d

  7. #277
    Papag's Avatar
    Papag no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    24b0c8db
    Posts
    158
    Great! Guess it's time then.......

  8. #278
    melgr702's Avatar
    melgr702 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    194
    I upgraded to .90 when it came out, but after a few days my phone kept rebooting itself so I had to downgrade to 4.6 again. Now I want to try .93 but every time I hook my phone to the desk top manager, either it won't say there is an upgrade available, or if it does I will click to upgrade it and after it says "checking for updates" it will say there was a fatal error, and it will not let me upgrade to 5.0 at all. I've tried on 4 different computers and it does the same on every computer. Any ideas?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #279
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Delete rhe vendor file and also make sure the os for the 8900, you can go to c: program files/common files/research in motion/app loader and click on the loader.exe (if you are on vista run as adimin)
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #280
    melgr702's Avatar
    melgr702 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    194
    I have deleted the vendor file, and it is for the 8900. I have even removed it from my computer and redownloaded it 4 times. I have also tried the appload/loader and it still gives me the fatal error boo! This sucks!
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #281
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Have you wipped the device? What the error say diff to fattal error?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #282
    melgr702's Avatar
    melgr702 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    194
    I tried to download the jl commander to wipe my device clean. But it wouldn't download to my computer
    . I could try just a wipe of the device via the security/general options/wipe handheld. Ill try it this weekend and we'll see what happens. If not ill try the jl commander again.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Last edited by melgr702; 05-29-2009 at 05:39 PM.

  13. #283
    blackhawk's Avatar
    blackhawk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    39
    Running .93 for more than 24hours now. No reboots at all. Viigo is working fine. Weathereye is running smooth. Blackberry Weather Push services working fine. Only GTalk and Facebook are not working but don't miss them as I have BB Messenger and most of my contacts are on BB Messenger. All in all, a more stable OS and I think that you should go for it. I am enjoying so. Though after the upgrade, everything was reset to like factory settings and had to spend hours putting all back e.g. ringtones, profile settings, etc.

  14. #284
    blackhawk's Avatar
    blackhawk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    39
    Is it only me or is anybody else too, is experiencing that you can't forward texts. I have to copy and paste, creating a new message but can't forward the same message as it is from received. It saves up as a draft message instead of transmitting.

  15. #285
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    No problems forwarding texts here
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •