Page 18 of 50 FirstFirst ... 1314151617181920212223 ... LastLast
Results 256 to 270 of 739

Man, I was REALLY hoping that was fixed in this one. Shame..... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #256
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679

    Advertisement



    Man, I was REALLY hoping that was fixed in this one. Shame..
    -Tim

  2. #257
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    ssnxp-- are you getting random resets? .90 does that to me now-
    would upgrade if that is fixed...
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  3. #258
    obione's Avatar
    obione no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24aa759c
    Posts
    236
    Slacker Radio working on BlackBerry 8900 running 5.0.0.93








  4. #259
    DrunkenNoodleFC's Avatar
    DrunkenNoodleFC no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    13
    I installed .93 without trouble, but unfortunately had to revert back to 4.6 due to random reboots and weirdness with my Fave Fives. It was fun while it lasted. Hopefully the next release will be a bit more stable for me.

  5. #260
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by DrunkenNoodleFC View Post
    I installed .93 without trouble, but unfortunately had to revert back to 4.6 due to random reboots and weirdness with my Fave Fives. It was fun while it lasted. Hopefully the next release will be a bit more stable for me.
    when you upgraded did you remove the mem card?, thats what causes the ramdon reboots sometimes...
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  6. #261
    DrunkenNoodleFC's Avatar
    DrunkenNoodleFC no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    when you upgraded did you remove the mem card?, thats what causes the ramdon reboots sometimes...
    Nope, I didn't remove the memory card. First time since having my 8900 that I've encountered random reboots. From startup I had some weird files related to fave 5s in the download folder- the icons wouldn't display either. Device restarted a couple times randomly and once when trying to use the camera. Bummer. Guess it's 4.6.1.231 for now .

  7. #262
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    how about 4.6.1.239

    next time make sure to remove the mem card and you will get better ressults...
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  8. #263
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    Quote Originally Posted by SeRViiCiiO View Post
    ssnxp-- are you getting random resets? .90 does that to me now-
    would upgrade if that is fixed...
    Not yet. I haven't noticed any resets.
    -Tim

  9. #264
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I am using .90.. I just wanted to ask, it takes up 163mb on my PC when installed. Is this normal? Seems to be twice as big as 4.6 and is .93 that big of a file as well? Just wondering..

  10. #265
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    for the bold is 115 on my pc .90 was 122
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  11. #266
    cyberpyr8's Avatar
    cyberpyr8 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    78
    Anyone else realize you can't download App World when running 5.0? I lost it in my 5 to 4.x experiment and now I can't load it. It says I don't meet the minimum requirements. I wish they would fix this and get a decent version rolled out.

  12. #267
    artcarney's Avatar
    artcarney no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    110
    Running 5.0.0.93 here.

    Facebook doesn't work but I don't miss it. Don't use Viigo so obviously I don't miss that either. Appworld works fine as does BerryBuzz, both were installed on .199 and survived the O/S upgrade.

    HOWEVER, bbweather doesn't work (known issue), WeatherEye doesn't support any towns/cities closer than 30 miles away (!!)(first weather app I've seen that DIDN'T support my town!), and weatherbug doesn't really do it for me.

    Can anyone running .93 suggest a nice desktop weather app that supports more than one town at a time? I'm willing to pay for an app if its good ...

    David
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #268
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I just want to throw a test out here. If anyone is running socialscope, can you run facebook from there since it is a twitter/facebook app? Does anyone want to try it out?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  14. #269
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    As soon as I get my invitation I will, but the waiting time is killing my patience
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  15. #270
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    I just want to throw a test out here. If anyone is running socialscope, can you run facebook from there since it is a twitter/facebook app? Does anyone want to try it out?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    I don't use Social scope for much besides posting statuses, but I believe the FB part of SS only shows people's status updates and once in a while I see a notice that someone has uploaded new pictures. It's not a full fledged FB app.
    -Tim

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •