Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456789 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 122
Like Tree1Likes

Got the new version, see it still says "total" RAM not "used". These numbers don't ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #91
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882

    Advertisement



    Got the new version, see it still says "total" RAM not "used". These numbers don't mean a whole lot without knowing how much RAM each process is using, or at least an idea of what the process IDs are and which ones mean heavy usage or light usage.

    Did you add something new to the details screen? I had noticed them on the last version when clicking app names in processes, but this new version doesn't seem to give much more info It just gives the name, version number, vendor, and brief description...
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  2. #92
    couchpotato's Avatar
    couchpotato no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    294AB7EF
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    8330
    9000 with 4.6.0.297

  3. #93
    q_t_pi_kcm's Avatar
    q_t_pi_kcm no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    21219BEC
    Posts
    27
    TMobile 8900 4.6.231

  4. #94
    omen01's Avatar
    omen01 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1
    Hey Omen01 here, sounds like a grreat program would like to help test. Using ? Tour 9630 running os 5.0. Let me know how I can help make this beta become certified!

  5. #95
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Got the application it say I can't see the processes, say I need to purchase, what I have to do ani.

  6. #96
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    I was wondering that too. I just figured it was because I wasn't part of the original beta.

  7. #97
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Ani registered the beta testers anyone else downloading and trying to run it will basically get a trial version.

  8. #98
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Ani,

    Still seeing Task Manager and Empower Central twice in the Processes list.

  9. #99
    ocanyc's Avatar
    ocanyc no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    628
    I installed the latest version and still see 2 instances of TaskManager running and only 1 instance of Empower Central running.

    Its too bad you cant see how much memory each process is taking up, or even kill pid's. I hope you guys can add that.

    I added TaskManager it to my quicklaunch shortcuts.

  10. #100
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    My poor bb after a day at work of non stop Pandora usage and texting/emailing/no phone calls/ bbm/ browsing


    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  11. #101
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I had my first 523 reset error in months today, not sure if it was related to this app or not, but this is the newest app on my BB. Will see if it happens again....
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  12. #102
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    AZ, how low was your memory? I know mine will reset in the middle of watching something online when my memory is too low

  13. #103
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Had over 25mb free, I have had it reboot by itself, but almost never get the 523 reset screen
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  14. #104
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    I've never actually seen the error code when mine reset. But my screen kinda goes dim and I can just see some text before my phone cuts off.

  15. #105
    stonewall72's Avatar
    stonewall72 no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    372
    8330

Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456789 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •