Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 122
Like Tree1Likes

raton - The alt-shift-h battery level is always a multiple of 5 for me on ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #61
    malejko's Avatar
    malejko no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    68

    Advertisement



    raton - The alt-shift-h battery level is always a multiple of 5 for me on my 8900. So seeing 93% in this app is a good thing!

  2. #62
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    I figured it ran at that. Cool to know . Thanks!
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  3. #63
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    So what's the lowest you have gotten your RAM? I've opened pretty much every app I have and got it down to 300

  4. #64
    wheelz's Avatar
    wheelz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask4pin
    Posts
    514
    Well I have an 8330 and I really like what I see running 4.5.0.169. On verizon

  5. #65
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Very interested in beta participation..Storm 9530/5.0 OS Thx.

  6. #66
    Charneus's Avatar
    Charneus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24372D18
    Posts
    47
    Wouldn't mind it myself. 8310, 4.5.0.110 (gasp! I need to update when I get my computer running again!

  7. #67
    ghfogle's Avatar
    ghfogle no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    3185b815
    Posts
    28
    Can I test 8330 4.5

  8. #68
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    8900 running 5.0.0.314
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

  9. #69
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I find some things on the app to be confusing. Like I see very slight changes in the numbers on the processes tab, but huge fluctuations on the System Info tab that do not seem to coincide.

    Shouldn't total RAM always be the same? Sometimes it says 10,000kb other times it says 16,000kb

    Free ram changes from over 6,000kb free to 900kb free and then back up again even with no change in the processes to reflect a substantial loss.

    Also I do not see where the processes shows BBM even when I have active convos.

  10. #70
    risk116's Avatar
    risk116 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    30fde7bb
    Posts
    38

    would like to test

    bb storm 2 running 5.0.0.320

  11. #71
    bassvictim's Avatar
    bassvictim no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    HEAD
    Posts
    1,044
    I'm in! 9530 5.0.0.323
    "I am a robot, I like robots, I have a robot vagina." -JP,Grandma's boy

  12. #72
    svirish07's Avatar
    svirish07 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    30697D45
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by ani View Post
    Ok, thats fast! We already have an 8900, 8300, 8310, 9530, 9550 & 9630 ! Anyone else ?
    How about an 8330?

  13. #73
    ani's Avatar
    ani
    ani no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    271
    Quote Originally Posted by raton View Post
    Yes, why is it listed twice? I'm a bit confused as to why this happens. hmm... ^^show off lol
    Lol! I will investigate into why Central appears & TaskManager appear twice. Definitely not a show off!

    Nice screenshots btw..

  14. #74
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yes, I am also getting the duplicates of Empower Central and Task Manager in Processes. Otherwise it's a nice-looking app.

  15. #75
    ani's Avatar
    ani
    ani no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    271
    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    I also have Empower Central and Task Manager appearing twice in Processes. The only other thing I see twice is net_rim_services_impl

    What are the numbers to the right of the app name and what do they indicate?

    Also, I am showing an app in processes that is only a web shortcut/launcher icon. It is not currently in use, browser cache is cleared...what would cause it to show as an active process?
    The numbers on the right are Process ID of each running process.

    A pure WebLauncher must ideally not show up in process unless its really running in the background. If its possible for you to name the weblauncher I will try and investigate whether it really runs in the background. That is what this app is all about afterall - show users which installed apps are running in bg.

    Thanks,
    Ani.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •