Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 122
Like Tree1Likes

I'm interested. I have 8830 4.5 OS... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #46
    shawnvictor's Avatar
    shawnvictor no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    68

    Advertisement



    I'm interested. I have 8830 4.5 OS

  2. #47
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730

    Task Manager at work

    Here are some quick snaps from my device. These pics are attachments so if you wish to see them you must be logged in via a pc or mac. Not intended for mobile view unless you're running opera .
    Attached Images Attached Images
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  3. #48
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by ani View Post
    Two instances?! It should show TaskManager in Applications tab and Central in Processes. The TaskManager application will close when you exit this Lapp. In other words it will always show TaskManager, because that is the application itself and is used when you are seeing the tabs.

    Processes tab would show you a list of all processes in the background.
    When looking under processes it has central as well as task manager listed twice. I will keep playing with it and see what I can figure out.

  4. #49
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by raton View Post
    Here are some quick snaps from my device. These pics are attachments so if you wish to see them you must be logged in via a pc or mac. Not intended for mobile view unless you're running opera .
    Screenshots look good on my Storm 2.

  5. #50
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Yes, why is it listed twice? I'm a bit confused as to why this happens. hmm... ^^show off lol
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  6. #51
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    oh wow the "App World" runs at 215 holy cow
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  7. #52
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Looks cool, fellas....can't wait to get it loaded up.

  8. #53
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    A little concerned about your reported battery drain, though, Randy.

  9. #54
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I also have Empower Central and Task Manager appearing twice in Processes. The only other thing I see twice is net_rim_services_impl

    What are the numbers to the right of the app name and what do they indicate?

    Also, I am showing an app in processes that is only a web shortcut/launcher icon. It is not currently in use, browser cache is cleared...what would cause it to show as an active process?
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  10. #55
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    Ani, I must have this. I've been looking for something like this since I bought a blackberry. 9530/4.7.0.148

  11. #56
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    I just closed the app and reopened it and my battery life went from 100% which was just plugged in to my pc charging to 98%. I have Pandora running but could it have dropped 2% that fast? hmm... However, when I hit ctrl/alt/h on my bb it lists my bb at 100% hmm...
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  12. #57
    jg1thomas's Avatar
    jg1thomas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    67
    I'll try it out. Pearl 8120 4.5 on tmobile

  13. #58
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Here are some screens from mine
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  14. #59
    Mtrimmer's Avatar
    Mtrimmer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    21
    9550 here...

  15. #60
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    I just rebooted my device (8900 running stock OS) opened task manager battery level at 93%; I hit ctrl/alt/h battery level at 95% on the screen.
    Last edited by raton; 11-04-2009 at 04:42 PM. Reason: typo missleading battery level.
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •