Page 9 of 13 FirstFirst ... 45678910111213 LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 194

Are all the ones listed on page one of this thread the latest and greatest? ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #121
    dino422's Avatar
    dino422 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    31C0588F
    Posts
    66

    Advertisement



    Are all the ones listed on page one of this thread the latest and greatest? Anyone of them better than the other or should I just use Verizon's?

  2. #122
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Dino,
    I'm still .127 on my 8330 but if it is on this page it should be OK. You're usually safe using that OR the one from your provider - your choice.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #123
    dino422's Avatar
    dino422 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    31C0588F
    Posts
    66
    Thanks a ton!

  4. #124
    dino422's Avatar
    dino422 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    31C0588F
    Posts
    66
    Ok, one more question. When I go to U.S Cellulars place of download it comes up with two choices to download. Which one should I pick?

  5. #125
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    The list is a little behind because telus has released 4.5.0.160 and it isn't showing. If your Verizon you might check the web updater also to see if they haven't gone that way also. I know Alltel did night before last because I am running the .160.

  6. #126
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Cowboy, Do you like .160 OK?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  7. #127
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Sorry,Jb,Just now noticed this. So far I haven't had any issues with it. There is nothing noticeably different that I can tell. I can say I was wrong about Google maps working with GPS it turns out playing with it some more that it was just triangulating. Grrrr...but other than that I like it.


    Update: I started BBMaps and left it running in the background a Voila!!! Google Maps is NOW WORKING when running BBmaps in the background.. Hot diggity dog!!
    Last edited by moderncowboy; 06-11-2009 at 02:19 PM.

  8. #128
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Cool, Cowboy! So you started BB Maps, left it running for a while and started Google Maps and the GPS works with either....or both? If so that's worth the upgrade. I can't do it now but I might give it try this weekend. Post back if any of it "goes south" on you.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  9. #129
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    That's about the size of it, jb. I can't full test and be sure because of the cloud cover today I keep dropping satellite but will test again first clear day. It does appear to be working however.

  10. #130
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Great, thanks Cowboy! I'll go for it the first chance I get.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #131
    dino422's Avatar
    dino422 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    31C0588F
    Posts
    66
    Well, uploaded .160 yesterday morning. So far so good. Thanks for all the help.

  12. #132
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Glad its working for you.

  13. #133
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Just for grins, has anyone verified that IM+ All in One Messager or IM+ for Skype works ok on .160. I don't know why they wouldn't but thought I'd ask.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  14. #134
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    I upgraded to .160 and got a msg that said 'warning, not all application data could be loaded" and it pointed me to the backup file where I could (allegedly) restore it. It appears that the ap not loaded was the BB browser - I've NEVER had an error like this. Anyone else have that error or any suggestions?

    I've done a "show all" on the BB and the browswer really isn't there - if I list the applications, it says its loaded. This is very confusing as you can imagine. I've upgraded a lot of BB's as we all have and never gotten an error like this.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  15. #135
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    That's a new on to me,jb. I would probably just try reloading the OS if a solution wasn't readily available. However that's just me.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •