Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 194

cool thanks... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #31
    phantom02's Avatar
    phantom02 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    303621DC
    Posts
    19

    Advertisement



    cool thanks

  2. #32
    MrLight460's Avatar
    MrLight460 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    31CCF15F
    Posts
    30
    Do any of these 4.5s have the ROAM ONLY option? I am on Sprint running 4.3.0.127 and it has this option. I've tried US Cellular with no luck.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Last edited by MrLight460; 12-03-2008 at 11:17 AM.

  3. #33
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Thanks for the updated list.. Boy your good. and fast to.

  4. #34
    rabbie303's Avatar
    rabbie303 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,353
    Okay, so I "finally" upgraded to the 4.5 OS last night for my 8330 verizon. For some reason, it keeps deleting my gf's phone #, but the rest of her contact info stays. I also keep getting every few hours a java.null error which the only way to get rid of it is to do a battery pull. Any suggestions? Should I reinstall the OS again tonight?
    ~Erich~
    ---60% of the time it works every time--




  5. #35
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Thats what I would try and if the java null error keeps coming up after that I would assume it is a conflict with an app or theme. Maybe your berry don't like your girl friend... You know jelousy works both ways.

  6. #36
    rabbie303's Avatar
    rabbie303 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,353
    lol very true cowboy... should I just reinstall over the top then? or wipe it and start over?
    ~Erich~
    ---60% of the time it works every time--




  7. #37
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I always wipe before I install and it will probably be better in the long run to do so. Also don't forget to take out your media card as well.

  8. #38
    rabbie303's Avatar
    rabbie303 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,353
    I think they should just give me the Storm and call it even dare to dream eh. I will just wipe and reinstall. thanks again for the help cowboy
    ~Erich~
    ---60% of the time it works every time--




  9. #39
    HeywoodJ's Avatar
    HeywoodJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    pm me
    Posts
    280
    Hey my pac man is acting strange too! it pauses on start and freezes as well. but I find it a small price to pay. its probably not compatible with 4.5.0 that's my guess.
    and sprint users are still waiting but i am not.been enjoying the v mob version with no other issues than pac man

  10. #40
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by HeywoodJ View Post
    Hey my pac man is acting strange too! it pauses on start and freezes as well. but I find it a small price to pay. its probably not compatible with 4.5.0 that's my guess.
    and sprint users are still waiting but i am not.been enjoying the v mob version with no other issues than pac man
    The pacman I know of will not work on 4.5. So your guess is correct.

  11. #41
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    The pacman I know of will not work on 4.5. So your guess is correct.
    The Pacman that I have works with 4.5. Here is the web page of the guy who's pacman I'm using, it's the OTA for pacman http://www.jamlent.com/blackberry/Pacman/
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  12. #42
    rabbie303's Avatar
    rabbie303 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,353
    Thanks again Cowboy for all your help. After reinstalling, reinstalling, wiping, and reinstalling again, its finally working lol. So far no problems, everything seems pretty seamless, and actually seems a lot faster. Kudos to Cowboy for helping.
    ~Erich~
    ---60% of the time it works every time--




  13. #43
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by rabbie303 View Post
    Thanks again Cowboy for all your help. After reinstalling, reinstalling, wiping, and reinstalling again, its finally working lol. So far no problems, everything seems pretty seamless, and actually seems a lot faster. Kudos to Cowboy for helping.
    Thanks for that I just told you how to do it you did all the work...Kudos to you for that. See i told you it was easy....lol.

  14. #44
    ibwahooka's Avatar
    ibwahooka no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    Question

    I have followed both the guide on US Cellular's website and also the guide here on pinstack and I cannot get my phone to upgrade. I have v4.2.2.123 and when I try to run the upgrade it says that I am running the current version. Any ideas?

    Shawn

  15. #45
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by ibwahooka View Post
    I have followed both the guide on US Cellular's website and also the guide here on pinstack and I cannot get my phone to upgrade. I have v4.2.2.123 and when I try to run the upgrade it says that I am running the current version. Any ideas?

    Shawn
    What device are you trying to upgrade? The more info you give the better we will be able to help you.

Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •