Page 23 of 28 FirstFirst ... 18192021222324252627 ... LastLast
Results 331 to 345 of 418

I get reboots all the time.. anyone know why? i wiped it using crackutil before ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #331
    disturkis4u's Avatar
    disturkis4u no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    370

    Advertisement



    I get reboots all the time.. anyone know why? i wiped it using crackutil before i installed the new OS, i deleted old files from my PC, i did the browser fix using crackutil.. the only time it DOESN'T reboot is if it's plugged into the pc via usb or charging... which is really odd to me..

    i haven't been able to successfully run 5.0 since .100. the rest have all just rebooted for me so if anyone can help me successfully do this...i'd really appreciate it

  2. #332
    lauren25's Avatar
    lauren25 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,107
    Quote Originally Posted by argentmacleod View Post
    I'm glad Lauren, What browser fix? By the way upgrading your OS is a nice way of cleaning out the old junk.

    This is the browser fix I used: http://forums.pinstack.com/f199/bb_o..._and_t-106291/


    Very easy and simple to understand, takes only about 5 minutes or so to do..
    ~Lauren

  3. #333
    robeko's Avatar
    robeko no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    36
    I installed .411 yesterday and it has been running smoothly. There have been no reboots and battery life is far greater than .314

  4. #334
    disturkis4u's Avatar
    disturkis4u no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    370
    I'm coming off of 4.6 and the battery life sucks and when I reboot I have 15mb app space whereas previously I would have around 36mb
    Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 1.6; en-us; T-Mobile myTouch 3G Build/DRC92) AppleWebKit/528.5+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.2 Mobile Safari/525.20.1

  5. #335
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    Is anyone having trouble with voice dialing? I am running .238 and the icon shows up but doesn't open when clicked. It also doesn't work from my bluetooth headset.

  6. #336
    impak875's Avatar
    impak875 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    DROID
    Posts
    826
    Just loaded the new OS... it's incredibly faster than the 4.6 I had from AT&T... gotta do the browser fix though... keeps loading the HotSpot Browser... Also for some reason it's stating my memory card needs to be repaired, where before it worked fine...

  7. #337
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Apple
    Posts
    1,749
    Take it out and put it back in. Had this happen a few times to me when I loaded an OS and forgot to take the memory card out.

  8. #338
    captain_tinker's Avatar
    captain_tinker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by alryder View Post
    Is anyone having trouble with voice dialing? I am running .238 and the icon shows up but doesn't open when clicked. It also doesn't work from my bluetooth headset.
    I am having the same issue with that version, on two different phones. Must be an issue with that version?

    -capT

  9. #339
    impak875's Avatar
    impak875 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    DROID
    Posts
    826
    Memory card issue fixed with new repair tool within OS, also browser fix worked flawlessly... Loving this new build so far, my device runs sooooo smooth...

  10. #340
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by captain_tinker View Post
    I am having the same issue with that version, on two different phones. Must be an issue with that version?

    -capT
    Apparently so. I'm going to load .411 and see what happens.

  11. #341
    HOTSUN2000's Avatar
    HOTSUN2000 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10

    .411

    I am on ATT network running .411 in last 4 days... every things are fine with phone, browser, etc....

  12. #342
    captain_tinker's Avatar
    captain_tinker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by alryder View Post
    Apparently so. I'm going to load .411 and see what happens.
    Updated to the .411 version and amazingly, I have voice dialing back! Works well too. I've noticed several small changes in this version to several things. The theme options page is different now, the icon for the Media folder changed, I liked the old one better.

    -capT

  13. #343
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by captain_tinker View Post
    Updated to the .411 version and amazingly, I have voice dialing back! Works well too. I've noticed several small changes in this version to several things. The theme options page is different now, the icon for the Media folder changed, I liked the old one better.

    -capT
    I didn't have time over the weekend to give .411 a try. I'm downloading it at work and will try this morning. I hope voice dialing works, I didn't realize how much I used it until it was gone.

  14. #344
    fondoo's Avatar
    fondoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24A26BE1
    Posts
    319

    VVM?

    i love the 5.0.0.411. does anyone know how i can get visual voicemail back??

    thanks
    Upgraded the BlackBerry Curve to BlackBerry Bold 12/1/08.

  15. #345
    lauren25's Avatar
    lauren25 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,107
    How to get VVM back on your Blackberry..
    This is from another user at crackberry.com. All credit in my post goes to them as this is the fix I used to get VVM back:

    1. Download the .238 VVM files: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=APCVQ27Q

    2. Extract the following 5 files from the above RAR to a folder on your desktop:
    net_rim_bb_vvm.cod
    net_rim_bb_vvm_alu_http_lib.cod
    net_rim_bb_vvm_help__en.cod (en = English, replace as desired)
    net_rim_bb_vvm_resource.cod
    net_rim_bb_vvm_settings_lib.cod

    3. Connect your BB via USB (make sure DM is closed), fire up BBSAK and go to the "Modify CODs" tab, click "Read System" and look at the list of files that appears.

    4. If you don't see those 5 CODs, go to Step 5. If you see the exact 5 CODs listed in Step 2 above in that list, highlight them all, click "Remove CODs" and let the device reboot, then proceed.

    5. Click "Install CODs", navigate to the folder where you extracted the 5 COD files in Step 2, highlight all 5 CODs, and click "Open".

    6. Let the device reboot and you should be good to go.
    ~Lauren

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •