Page 50 of 54 FirstFirst ... 45464748495051525354 LastLast
Results 736 to 750 of 808

Originally Posted by dipeshp100 Hello, I'm a brand new blackberry user and I installed the ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #736
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by dipeshp100 View Post
    Hello,

    I'm a brand new blackberry user and I installed the download manager to my computer. Then I plugged my phone in and everything connected well. I ran the application loader and pressed next, then it removed a whole bunch of stuff from my phone without even warning me. Now, I cant dial numbers from time to time, I can't use my T9 while texting ( i dont know what its called for blackberrys), and I cant run my camera either.

    So I'm looking for the new update for my phone which is from T-mobile assuming upgrading it would bring the lost applications back. I hope I'm right. Also, I am not a T-mobile customer, so would it be a problem if i installed another carrier's software?

    Please help, someone!
    Who is your Carrier? You can install any carriers OS as long as you delete the vendor.xml

  2. #737
    TATTOOED's Avatar
    TATTOOED no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    211E3EA8
    Posts
    13
    When I go to the AT&T download page it only shows the 4.2 OS available. Is there a place where I can download the 4.5 OS.....

    Its for the 8310 Curve btw.

  3. #738
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Tattooed,

    In My Blog you will find a link to the Latest OpSys by Device. Scroll down to the 8310 and you should find what you need.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #739
    TATTOOED's Avatar
    TATTOOED no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    211E3EA8
    Posts
    13
    I found and downloaded the OS software, problem now is that I cannot find the vendor.xml

    I have looked everywhere and I have also used the search option on my computer and its nowhere to be found. My Desktop manager isnt recognizing the new OS software either.
    Last edited by TATTOOED; 12-12-2008 at 02:28 PM.

  5. #740
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    tattooed,

    Are you sure you downloaded and INSTALLED the OS? Check in Control Panel>Add or Remove Programs (Programs and Features on Vista) and look for BlackBerry Device Software 4.5.

    If it is installed, the vendor.xml file SHOULD be located in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader at the end of the list.

    Did you also search hidden files on your PC?

    In that same folder I mention above, there is an executable called Loader. If the OS is indeed installed on your PC, double-clicking on the executable will load the OS without need of the Desktop Manager.

    Hope this helps!
    Roger

  6. #741
    TATTOOED's Avatar
    TATTOOED no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    211E3EA8
    Posts
    13
    Thanks, found it, I wasnt looking deep enough.......I am installing the OS now so I will let you know how it turns out.

    Ok installed the software, now my phone wont come online......its like its the first part of turning on but it just stays on that screen.....
    Last edited by TATTOOED; 12-12-2008 at 05:01 PM.

  7. #742
    TATTOOED's Avatar
    TATTOOED no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    211E3EA8
    Posts
    13
    Any help please, I went through the install process again with the new OS software and I am still hung at the same place, the phone will not come on completely.

  8. #743
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Tat,

    can you provide some more specific details about your issue? What exactly is happening? Are you getting an error message?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #744
    TATTOOED's Avatar
    TATTOOED no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    211E3EA8
    Posts
    13
    Its working now, after sitting for about 30 mins it finally came on and everything is working now.

    Thanks for all the help.

  10. #745
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Great. We should have warned you that the updates can be lengthy and require patience!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #746
    TATTOOED's Avatar
    TATTOOED no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    211E3EA8
    Posts
    13
    I will be aware of this from now on........

  12. #747
    dipeshp100's Avatar
    dipeshp100 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    my first carrier was t-mobile, i downloaded the update for rogers 4.5.0.102. but my computer still wont recognize it. my main question is: will updating bring everyhting back to my phone?

  13. #748
    dipeshp100's Avatar
    dipeshp100 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    Who is your Carrier? You can install any carriers OS as long as you delete the vendor.xml
    oh ****, now i just tried loading an application. it loaded. then i tried ot remove it, and the phone turns on with "App Error 200" with "reset". its freaking me out, it wont turn on, now what do i do?

  14. #749
    firerescuel11's Avatar
    firerescuel11 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    20F6C5FD
    Posts
    23
    ok get this, i installed the new o.s, and now when there is a memory card inserted, it reboots every 5 mins....i've tried everything! any suggestions?
    -Firefighter Pride - Forever Strong-
    PIN:2492F585
    XBOX Live Gamertag: FireRescueL11

  15. #750
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by firerescuel11 View Post
    ok get this, i installed the new o.s, and now when there is a memory card inserted, it reboots every 5 mins....i've tried everything! any suggestions?
    Try looking here and see if that fixes it for you.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •