Page 48 of 54 FirstFirst ... 4344454647484950515253 ... LastLast
Results 706 to 720 of 808

Yes, I have tried all 3 settings, same result.... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #706
    Wildman9's Avatar
    Wildman9 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    203F5784
    Posts
    10

    Advertisement



    Yes, I have tried all 3 settings, same result.
    8310
    Ont, Canada

  2. #707
    hammad121's Avatar
    hammad121 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3
    Two days back I downloaded the OS 4.5 for my 8300 Curve. Now every where i am reading that Docstogo comes free with the 4.5 OS but I dont have it. I did not get that application with my Upgrade to 4.5 OS is there anything I am missing here Please help. Thankx.

  3. #708
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    hammad,

    It seems that often that box is not checked in the App Loader during install and the Docs to Go is not installed.

    You may need to use Desktop Manager (on the same PC used to install the OS) to install the application.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #709
    marcrott's Avatar
    marcrott no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    73
    my windows live is working on and off. im on tmo and i have an 8320. plz help me

  5. #710
    theoellis's Avatar
    theoellis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    23
    Has anyone been to www.blackberry.com
    lately?....I just noticed this so excuse me if I'm the only one on the late bus. It looks as if 4.5 OS is available as for all devices regardless of carrier...someone please correct me if I'm wrong....does this mean you will no longer have to delete the "vendor " file when upgrading?????...the insturctions say to sipmply plug in your berry via usb and clik "upgrade".....check the link and tell me what you think?
    http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/devices/

  6. #711
    Sparky1254's Avatar
    Sparky1254 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24380272
    Posts
    42
    OK, now I'm all confused. The last thing I had read was that BB OS 4.5.0.55 was
    the latest properly operating OS including cleaning up the camera problem. At
    least that seems to be the way it's working out for me. I don't seem to have any
    problems with Ver4.5.0.55 with the single exception that the media file directorys
    have been moved around some and now all those preloaded silly cheap caller I.D.
    icons are now missing. I don't mind those two small issues. Everything else seems
    to work fine. Would there be some technical reason I'd need to step back to the
    4.5.037? (FYI, I'm on Cingular/AT&T)

    Sparky (It's a New Day!)

  7. #712
    HiltonTech's Avatar
    HiltonTech no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16
    Do Not Install This "3rd Party" Os Because You Will Have Problems, I Tried It And Found Out That I Made A Huge Mistake, It Was Horriable To Say The Least, It Just Won't Work, Do Yourself A Favor And Wait Until At&t Comes Out With Their Own Version.

    I Know I'm Typing In Caps Because I'm Shouting Right Now.

    Again, It Just Will Not Work As It Should Without The Correct Os.
    Man Do I Have Problems To Correct Now.

  8. #713
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by HiltonTech View Post
    Do Not Install This "3rd Party" Os Because You Will Have Problems, I Tried It And Found Out That I Made A Huge Mistake, It Was Horriable To Say The Least, It Just Won't Work, Do Yourself A Favor And Wait Until At&t Comes Out With Their Own Version.

    I Know I'm Typing In Caps Because I'm Shouting Right Now.

    Again, It Just Will Not Work As It Should Without The Correct Os.
    Man Do I Have Problems To Correct Now.
    Sorry you had such bad luck. People install operating systems from other carriers all the time and most have no issue. Yours could be nothing more than a corrupt file. You might give another version a try and see if that fixs your issue and if it doesnt just revert to your original. As far as it will not work. Yes it will and most times much better so give a reinstall a chance and I am sure you will change your mind if that corrects whatever issues you are having. Did you follow all the steps like deleting vendor.xml resending service books...etc?

  9. #714
    romadstud's Avatar
    romadstud no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5
    ok i updated my dm, and i downloaded the 4.5 os for my 8330, then deleted the vndr.xml.. but i still can't get my dm to update with the new os... what am i doing wrong?

  10. #715
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    romadstud,

    Try launching the Application Loader from within the RIM folder.

    Go to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader. There's an executable called Loader. Double click that and see if it will do the upgrade.

    Roger

  11. #716
    romadstud's Avatar
    romadstud no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5
    tried that... all it shows is a few themes i downloaded last night, but those only work on 4.5 no os upgrade... i just uninstalled and reinstalled but same problem... deleted the vndr.xml on the new install too btw... there has got to be something stupid that i missed

  12. #717
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    roma,

    Normally this is caused when the user downloads but does not install the new operating system. After you Dl'd the application, did you then launch it to install on your desktop? Check this by looking at add/remove programs in your windows control panel and see if the new device software shows up. You may also want to un-install any older versions while you are there. Once the new OS is installed, you will want to go back and delete the vendor file again.

    The other possibility is that you choose a OS not for your SPECIFIC device.
    and 8310 OS will not work on an 8320 for example.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #718
    romadstud's Avatar
    romadstud no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5
    i launched the file from desktop per the instructions... i got the os from bb's site specific for the 8330 version 4.5... checked add/remove programs, both the dm version 4.7 and os version 4.5 show as separate icons... not sure what else to do
    thanks for the help so far...

    ** edit***
    i just checked and i dl'd the 8300 os... i can't find the 8330 os... any ideas where i can dl this os?... thanks...
    figured out my folly
    Last edited by romadstud; 11-25-2008 at 02:32 PM.

  14. #719
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    roma, you edited your last post saying you figured out your folly. Did you find the right OS for your device? If not, go here.

  15. #720
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Good to hear you solved the issue. When the App Loader does not recognize an upgrade it is pretty much always one of the big 3....

    1. Operating System not installed on the desktop.
    2. Vendor file not deleted
    3. Incorrect Operating System.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •