Page 37 of 54 FirstFirst ... 3233343536373839404142 ... LastLast
Results 541 to 555 of 808

i upgraded to the 4.5.037 for vodafone and none of my telenav or jivetalk work. ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #541
    geezie's Avatar
    geezie no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    111

    Advertisement



    i upgraded to the 4.5.037 for vodafone and none of my telenav or jivetalk work. how can i fix this or should i just go back to the 4.2 os ??

    its for an 8310 btw.
    hello, im fabulous !!

  2. #542
    stranjal7's Avatar
    stranjal7 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    #ASK#
    Posts
    298
    That's cuz OS .37 was like the worst build that came out for the Curve model. IMO stay away from .37 its full of bugs from what I read and from personal experience. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~z

  3. #543
    birus2095's Avatar
    birus2095 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    59
    hey guys im lost i just got a curve 8310 v4.2.2.170, what os should i be instaling because i was looking at the 4.5-37 and like stranjal7 said its full of bugs. so please help.

  4. #544
    sherlockphones's Avatar
    sherlockphones no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    Lightbulb Possible Media Card Solution

    Like many of you, after the OS upgrade I was plagued by constant rebooting as long as my media card was in my device. I found a solution that seems to be working well. Here it is.

    1. Using Desktop Manager / Media Manager, copy the entire contents of your media card to your PC.

    2. Format the media card using your 4.5 device.

    3. Using Media Manager, I noticed that some of my pictures had nothing in the attributes column. Therefore, copy only those images that have attributes back onto the media card.

    That seems to have done it for me. Just as a test I put a couple pics on the media card that had nothing in the attribute column and my device started rebooting again.

    I hope this at least helps a few of you...

    ~Rod

  5. #545
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by sherlockphones View Post
    Like many of you, after the OS upgrade I was plagued by constant rebooting as long as my media card was in my device. I found a solution that seems to be working well. Here it is.

    1. Using Desktop Manager / Media Manager, copy the entire contents of your media card to your PC.

    2. Format the media card using your 4.5 device.

    3. Using Media Manager, I noticed that some of my pictures had nothing in the attributes column. Therefore, copy only those images that have attributes back onto the media card.

    That seems to have done it for me. Just as a test I put a couple pics on the media card that had nothing in the attribute column and my device started rebooting again.

    I hope this at least helps a few of you...

    ~Rod
    Nice Rod. Thanks for the rundown. We've been aware of issues with upgrades and media cards, but no one had ever mentioned what you did in Step 3. Can you explain that step in a little more detail?

    Thanks,
    Roger

  6. #546
    sherlockphones's Avatar
    sherlockphones no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    ...no one had ever mentioned what you did in Step 3. Can you explain that step in a little more detail?
    Sure. Within Roxio Media Manager, I used the top window to show the pictures on my PC and the bottom window to show my BB. The view defaults to "Thumbnails" because most people like that option. I changed it to to "Details" (select View\View As\Details).

    Looking at it in this view, you'll see that your pictures are listed with 5 columns of information. Specifically they are File Name, File Size, Date Created, Attributes, and Date Modified. For the majority of my pictures, the Attributes column lists the pixels, bits, and dpi (i.e. 2592x1944 pixels, 24-bit, 180 dpi) but I noticed that some of them had that column blank.

    Next I selected all of my pictures and then deselected those that had that column blank. When I transferred only the pictures with attributes information back to the media card it seems to have worked and I've had no problems since. Granted, this means I was not able to get all of my pictures back on the media card, but I only lost a few.

    Let me know if I didn't explain it clearly enough. It would be much easier with screen captures

    ~Rod

  7. #547
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by sherlockphones View Post
    Sure. Within Roxio Media Manager, I used the top window to show the pictures on my PC and the bottom window to show my BB. The view defaults to "Thumbnails" because most people like that option. I changed it to to "Details" (select View\View As\Details).

    Looking at it in this view, you'll see that your pictures are listed with 5 columns of information. Specifically they are File Name, File Size, Date Created, Attributes, and Date Modified. For the majority of my pictures, the Attributes column lists the pixels, bits, and dpi (i.e. 2592x1944 pixels, 24-bit, 180 dpi) but I noticed that some of them had that column blank.

    Next I selected all of my pictures and then deselected those that had that column blank. When I transferred only the pictures with attributes information back to the media card it seems to have worked and I've had no problems since. Granted, this means I was not able to get all of my pictures back on the media card, but I only lost a few.

    Let me know if I didn't explain it clearly enough. It would be much easier with screen captures

    ~Rod
    What about music? Is the information the same?

  8. #548
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by sherlockphones View Post
    Let me know if I didn't explain it clearly enough. It would be much easier with screen captures
    That would be helpful, too!

  9. #549
    sherlockphones's Avatar
    sherlockphones no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    All of my music transferred over without any problem. I don't have any videos, so I don't know about that.

    To find out where my problem was, I transferred my music over and waited a day without incident. Then when I moved my pictures over it started rebooting so I knew that was where my issue was.

  10. #550
    Gddevil's Avatar
    Gddevil no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4
    Not having any luck finding the vendor.xml file in the upgrade for my 8800. When I do a search for it i can't find it that way either.

    I even went the C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader route but all i find that way is the device xml.

    I thought part of the problem could be that i put 4.5 on my wifes pearl last week and it keeps going to that file. So I deleted that file and still no go. What am I doing wrong?

  11. #551
    mrmetal55's Avatar
    mrmetal55 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1
    So what is the verdict with this? Has AT&T released the updated OS?

  12. #552
    maxiang's Avatar
    maxiang no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7
    Hi all, having a problem getting 4.5 on my 8110. Whenever I try I get the message in app loader after it waits for device initialization that it "failed to reconnect during a multistage loading operation", my berrys screen is black and the red led flashes on and off slowly I have zero problems reloading 4.3 but it's driving me crazy that I can't figure this out. Any help?

  13. #553
    dallas1125's Avatar
    dallas1125 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576E92F
    Posts
    1,610
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Try downloading a different version from another carrier. What version are you trying to load?

  14. #554
    maxiang's Avatar
    maxiang no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7
    4.5.0.37 from Vodafone and 4.5.0.55 from a1 Via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  15. #555
    JjcampNR's Avatar
    JjcampNR no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    121
    Are you on at least Desktop Manager 4.5? If not, update and try again.
    Device: 8100c / Apps: 4.5.0.69 / Platform: 2.7.0.72

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •