Page 32 of 54 FirstFirst ... 2728293031323334353637 ... LastLast
Results 466 to 480 of 808

Originally Posted by RoGro Make sure there aren't two OS's in that folder on your ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #466
    phinger23's Avatar
    phinger23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    61

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Make sure there aren't two OS's in that folder on your PC.

    Go into the Add/Remove programs from the Control Panel on your PC and see which OS's are installed on your PC. Delete whatever you don't want. In fact, delete them all and download the new OS again.

    You might also want to delete the Desktop Manager and do a fresh install (I'd recommend 4.3 at this point).

    After all that, reboot your PC, delete the vendor.xml and connect your device to the PC and launch DM again.

    Please post back with your results!

    Roger
    didnt work. im using 4.5 desktop manager. i uninstalled everything, reinstalled, deleted vendor and nada nothing no worky

  2. #467
    visionthing's Avatar
    visionthing no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK ME
    Posts
    383
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Phinger23 try to use desktop manager 4.3. I could not do anything with dm 4.5.
    See my write up on page 31.

  3. #468
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by visionthing View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Phinger23 try to use desktop manager 4.3. I could not do anything with dm 4.5.
    See my write up on page 31.
    Yes, that's what I recommended as well.

  4. #469
    Layd Dly's Avatar
    Layd Dly no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2
    I successfully installed 4.5.0.55 on my T-Mobile 8100. Startup is much slower but otherwise i like the new changes. I hope when TMob releases the official one its a bit speedier.

  5. #470
    jonno's Avatar
    jonno no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    22
    I've got 4.5.0.52 working pretty well on my 8700G. The only thing that doesn't work so far is Google Maps. When the app is starting up it gets to the part where it asks for permission to access radio information (90%). Whatever I click at this point (allow or deny) hangs the bb for a while and eventually it just causes an uncaught exception. Has anyone else observed this?

  6. #471
    visionthing's Avatar
    visionthing no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK ME
    Posts
    383
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Jonno have you tried windows live search and infospacefindit. Those 2 applications are very accurate for finding directions. Although google maps can pin point your location, it eats up your memory. If you need it for driving directions, rather just buy a gps.
    A tip on gps: only buy a model that's got a high sensitivity receiver. The reason is that otherwise you will loose reception in cities.

  7. #472
    jonno's Avatar
    jonno no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    22
    Do you have links to either? I'm more interested in the maps than the directions. I tried BB Maps yesterday but I found the maps to be poor (roads disappear when you zoom in), there was no cellphone triangulation and no traffic info.

  8. #473
    elcrudo's Avatar
    elcrudo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3

    Lightbulb Theory

    I installed the prev OS (0.55) and found all these files that either have "spanish" or "es" on them:

    net_rim_bb_help_gprs_wlan_c__es.cod
    net_rim_bb_lbs_resource_es.cod
    net_rim_bb_ldap_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_bb_passwordkeeper_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_bb_qm_aim_resource_en.cod
    net_rim_bb_qm_google_resource_es.cod
    net_rim_bb_qm_icq_resource_es.cod
    net_rim_bb_qm_msn_resource_es.cod
    net_rim_bb_qm_peer_resource_es.cod
    net_rim_bb_qm_peer_resource_es.cod
    net_rim_bb_qm_yahoo_resource_es.cod
    net_rim_bb_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_bb_secureemail_help__es.cod
    net_rim_bbapi_pim_res__es.cod
    net_rim_bis_client__es.cod
    net_rim_crypto_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_ecmascript_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_errortranslator_tmobile_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_mds_runtime_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_platform_im_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_platform_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_platformapps_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_runtime_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_secureemail_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_tid_dynamic_ling_data_spanish_35k_2.cod
    net_rim_vad_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_wlan_bb_resource__es.cod
    net_rim_wlan_runtime_resource__es.cod
    SlideshowToGoResource__es.cod
    WordToGoResource__es.cod

    Some of them are for programs I don´t even use such as AIM amd Yahoo messenger. A few weeks ago on another OS I read that we had to include:

    net_rim_bb_medialoader_320x240_b.cod

    and modify the .alx file to fix something about the folders and colors and I don´t know what else.

    If I do the same thing with all these files, do you think I can get my spanish writing language on my BB ??

    I use menus and config in english but I need the spanish writing config due to my geographic location (Venezuela).

    Does anybody think this makes sense ????
    Last edited by elcrudo; 08-06-2008 at 12:09 AM.

  9. #474
    visionthing's Avatar
    visionthing no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK ME
    Posts
    383
    jonno google them. You can then download them OTA

  10. #475
    jessie0179's Avatar
    jessie0179 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    24658D07
    Posts
    36
    i am unable to locate the vendor.xml. when i got reseach in motion/blackberry. i dont have a folder for application uploader. i double click blackberry folder and still i cant find vendor.xml

    please help!!!! bberry curve 8320. carrier t-mo

  11. #476
    Clittle07's Avatar
    Clittle07 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    93
    okay i've tried looking to see if anyone else has had this problem i'm on 4.5.0.55 and i'm having the problem that i will be on a call for about 10 min or so and then my phone just reboots itself all of a sudden...any help on this would be great!


  12. #477
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    Xml file would be under

    C;/program files/common files/research in motion


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #478
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    And if nothing is in their open the app loader folder. It should be in their. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #479
    bumpusma's Avatar
    bumpusma no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2
    anybody want to buy a brick?
    somehow managed to muck up the 4.5 load and now have a shiny red brick. Have tried everything I can find and still have nothing to show for it,

  15. #480
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    bumpusma,

    Tried using jl cmder?

    Link: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ighlight=cmder

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8320 - 4.5.0.69 OS Beta!
    [heavycomponent@tmo.blackberry.net]

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •