Page 18 of 54 FirstFirst ... 1314151617181920212223 ... LastLast
Results 256 to 270 of 808

Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 It went a rebooting loop but that was corrected the same ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #256
    VETT98's Avatar
    VETT98 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    friends
    Posts
    261

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    It went a rebooting loop but that was corrected the same day on its own http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=76370
    o ok u should have just wiped and reloaded 4.3
    Mike

  2. #257
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Didn't have to because it corrected itself. I couldn't get the phone to stay on long enough or get the PC to recognize the BB at the time.


  3. #258
    VETT98's Avatar
    VETT98 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    friends
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    Didn't have to because it corrected itself. I couldn't get the phone to stay on long enough or get the PC to recognize the BB at the time.
    ok now i understand ty
    Mike

  4. #259
    rweasel6's Avatar
    rweasel6 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    13
    For those who had trouble with Docs To Go after installing OS 4.5 and are running BIS. I found that my Docs To Go would not open so I reinstalled it AFTER I resent the service books for BIS 2.5 and now it works perfectly.

    Hope this helps

  5. #260
    jawbrkr's Avatar
    jawbrkr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    21601754
    Posts
    170
    [Question to anyone who can hemp. I installed OS 4.5 after deleting some of the unnecessary modules I dont use to save some room Problem now is When I click on *OPTIONS* ----> *ABOUT*......it doesnt show me the information on what OS I am running like this ------> bb46.jpg

    Does anyone know what specific module provides tis info so I can put it back? Any help would be appreciated.
    मुझे इस बात की और हमेशा की जा!

  6. #261
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by jawbrkr View Post
    [Question to anyone who can hemp. I installed OS 4.5 after deleting some of the unnecessary modules I dont use to save some room Problem now is When I click on *OPTIONS* ----> *ABOUT*......it doesnt show me the information on what OS I am running like this ------> bb46.jpg

    Does anyone know what specific module provides tis info so I can put it back? Any help would be appreciated.
    when you take out voice activated dialing, you lose about on OS's 4.3 and higher

    edit: alt+e a c e brings up the screen you're looking for
    Last edited by JasonHDD; 07-01-2008 at 10:48 PM.

  7. #262
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    You'll get more assistance if you put this in the beta thread as this thread is for non-beta support Thanks!

  8. #263
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by kieranwest View Post
    You'll get more assistance if you put this in the beta thread as this thread is for non-beta support Thanks!
    oops, sorry kieran, was just trying to answer his ?

  9. #264
    snipes mcgee's Avatar
    snipes mcgee no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    555
    Quote Originally Posted by JasonHDD View Post
    when you take out voice activated dialing, you lose about on OS's 4.3 and higher

    edit: alt+e a c e brings up the screen you're looking for
    Or Alt + Shift + H, if you have huge fingers like me, lol.
    I have a BlackBerry and a WhiteApple. :)

  10. #265
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by snipes mcgee View Post
    Or Alt + Shift + H, if you have huge fingers like me, lol.
    uh...that doesn't work for me....

  11. #266
    snipes mcgee's Avatar
    snipes mcgee no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    555
    Quote Originally Posted by JasonHDD View Post
    uh...that doesn't work for me....
    You sure you're doing it right? Hold Alt + Shift together and then press H while they're down.
    I have a BlackBerry and a WhiteApple. :)

  12. #267
    white2003's Avatar
    white2003 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    149
    It worked for me.

  13. #268
    dallas1125's Avatar
    dallas1125 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576E92F
    Posts
    1,610
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Maybe he has a pearl. Since the letters are combined. Don't think that I works. It doesn't work on my pearl.

  14. #269
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by snipes mcgee View Post
    You sure you're doing it right? Hold Alt + Shift together and then press H while they're down.
    NO, no pearl here...you posted alt+shift+ H....i thought you meant 3 diff key presses, not alt & shift....yes works...

  15. #270
    Wireless Geek's Avatar
    Wireless Geek no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6

    Fatal Error help

    I finally see that I am not alone. Others have posted questions about the Fatal Error that occurs durring the Loading Applications phase of the upgrade. I can't get past this no matter how many times (many) I have tried.

    Has anyone else seen this and gotten past it?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •