Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678910 LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 140

Same here. If I don't use Wi-Fi at all, my battery lasts good few days ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #121
    alienx's Avatar
    alienx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21

    Advertisement



    Same here. If I don't use Wi-Fi at all, my battery lasts good few days (of course if I don't talk too much, but when my Wi-Fi is turned on, I have to charge my battery after one day or day and a half.

  2. #122
    Usarmyaircav's Avatar
    Usarmyaircav no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    49
    not trying to hijack this thread, but I think this is related. last few days I have noticed when I receive a call at home my WIFI gets it and I have no regular signal. I am running 4.5.69 with wifi prefered. If I turn it to tmo prefered it worked fine. Previously I don't think I have done a lot of calls from home so not sure how it worked before. I have an older router, that is in the basement. possibly the issue. thoughts?

  3. #123
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by Usarmyaircav View Post
    not trying to hijack this thread, but I think this is related. last few days I have noticed when I receive a call at home my WIFI gets it and I have no regular signal. I am running 4.5.69 with wifi prefered. If I turn it to tmo prefered it worked fine. Previously I don't think I have done a lot of calls from home so not sure how it worked before. I have an older router, that is in the basement. possibly the issue. thoughts?
    I didn't get exactly what you mean that your " WIFI gets it and I have no regular signal." Does that mean the call didn't work? If you have the wi-fi on and UMA on your display, wi-fi WILL take the call and that's correct as I understand it. Yet, you say if you turn it to "tmo prefered it worked fine."
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  4. #124
    Usarmyaircav's Avatar
    Usarmyaircav no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    I didn't get exactly what you mean that your " WIFI gets it and I have no regular signal." Does that mean the call didn't work? If you have the wi-fi on and UMA on your display, wi-fi WILL take the call and that's correct as I understand it. Yet, you say if you turn it to "tmo prefered it worked fine."
    Sorry if that wasn't too clear. lets see if I can explain it better.

    At home with WIFI preferred. A call comes in, Phone rings, I go to answer it and I think lose the connection, as they can't hear me or visa versa. I see no bars of signal on the phone. If I switched the phone to Mobile network preferred, the bars came back and I was able to call out, and receive calls.

    So a I am wondering if it could be any or all of the following, or something else?
    1. is this due to 4.5.69?
    2. Wireless router being in basement
    3> I have about a 2 or more year old 11G router

  5. #125
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Are you able to browse the internet via wi-fi and do you get the UMA indicator in your phone display (upper-right) when wi-fi is turned on?

    I doubt if it's the 4.5 OR the placement of your router IF the above is true.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  6. #126
    Usarmyaircav's Avatar
    Usarmyaircav no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Are you able to browse the internet via wi-fi and do you get the UMA indicator in your phone display (upper-right) when wi-fi is turned on?

    I doubt if it's the 4.5 OR the placement of your router IF the above is true.

    I am work now, but I am confident that I was able to browse the internet, and pretty confident that it said UMA, with WIFI being bold. is that any help?

  7. #127
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by Usarmyaircav View Post
    I am work now, but I am confident that I was able to browse the internet, and pretty confident that it said UMA, with WIFI being bold. is that any help?
    Yes, it helps. I can't think of anything that would cause the call to stop immediately upon answering it. There are many reports of dropped calls - that's fairly common AND can be frequent. I've experience that a lot and it's annoying to say the least.

    I wonder if you could test this at a hot spot location - get connected, leave your settings the same and have the same people call you to see if the calls are dropped there? THAT would give you an indication of whether it's your router or you phone and you can go from there. I had to do this kind of test with mine when I was losing the wi-fi connection constantly. My problem turned out to be a combination of noise on the line (fixed by line filters) and the setting on my 2wire router (also not a new item.) I hope that helps. Keep posting your progress until we get this resolved.

    BTW, My experience is noted starting in post #80 of this thread and following to about #92 or so.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 08-28-2008 at 11:54 AM.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #128
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    Wow, does this thread explain a lot!

    I had 4.2.2 OS for T-Mobile, and had the Pearl before....didn't know about this problem.

    now, nearly a year later, found this thread (was actually LOOKING for help on this) and got it fixed. Now I've got UMA and can recieve send calls.

    This is pretty coo!

  9. #129
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by Splitz View Post
    Wow, does this thread explain a lot!

    I had 4.2.2 OS for T-Mobile, and had the Pearl before....didn't know about this problem.

    now, nearly a year later, found this thread (was actually LOOKING for help on this) and got it fixed. Now I've got UMA and can recieve send calls.

    This is pretty coo!
    Fantastic, Splitz! That's the value of posting and leaving all the info for others to benefit from. Glad it helpe - enjoy the stacks.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  10. #130
    CorporateCMG's Avatar
    CorporateCMG no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    22
    Thanks for the post!~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #131
    s6nk11's Avatar
    s6nk11 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    2469B7E3
    Posts
    14

    Smile 8320 won't connect to wrt100 router!

    I dnt know if these problem had been posted here, sorry for the repeat....the problem is. i have BB curve 8320 from tmo and i also have linksys wrt100 when my curve is trying to connect it shut down by it self and it keep doing it in cirlce shutdown then reboot then when the curve is trying to connect again, it shutdown ryt away....i even remove the security for my wireless, wep, wpa still not connecting. ----mike's need ur help!:cry:
    -mike-

  12. #132
    ssconceptz's Avatar
    ssconceptz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    207A8950
    Posts
    14
    Ive had no problems on my new phone with it using WIFI over EDGE when in the WIFI area. I just have it on WIFI Preferred and as far as the browser goes, you must change it to Hotspot Browser if you wanna use the net on WIFI.
    BlackBerry 8320 Titanium v4.5 T-Mobile

  13. #133
    OESC's Avatar
    OESC no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16
    I have the 8320 curve also and I just updated to the OS 4.5 and have the new version of the desktop manager but I cannot find the Wipe Handheld on the desktop manager

  14. #134
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Wipe Handheld is not on the Desktop Manager, it is on the device. Go to
    OPTIONS
    Security
    General
    Hit the Menu key and scroll down to Wipe Handheld
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #135
    OESC's Avatar
    OESC no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!! Sorry it´s my first time with a blackberry and still learning how to use it ....

Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678910 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •