Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 345678910 LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 140

interferon, Do you have a BB Browser icon on your device? If so, what happens ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #106
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Advertisement



    interferon,

    Do you have a BB Browser icon on your device? If so, what happens when you launch it?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  2. #107
    interferon18's Avatar
    interferon18 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    18
    gary,
    it takes me to the t-zones and then wheni enter some www it says your system doesnt support.
    i have one more issue are we able to use all of the google pack if i havent subscribed the 19.99$ BB services from tmo?
    Many thanks

  3. #108
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265
    im trying to find out why when i try to connect to my wifi it gives me an error w010 wifi association failed. How come any help?

  4. #109
    alienx's Avatar
    alienx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21

    New Curve 8320 user

    Hello Blackberry community!

    I finally purchased myself this wonderful phone. It is not locked, nor branded to any cell carrier. When I started it first time phone offered me to go through all settings and configurations. Everything works perfectly and I am so happy with it, I am already in love with this phone...

    Now, there is only one problem (there always is huh)... I don't have this option CONNECTION PREFERENCE: WI-FI preferred listed in that menu.

    I configured my phone to access my home network (through Netgear router) and it is recognized and listed on my screen under the date and battery icon. I also have WI-FI icon and edge (small letter) up there. However, I am unable to connect to internet using WI-FI. Browser is set to WI-FI only. I always get this message:
    "Unable to connect to the internet, please try again later..."

    I'm guessing it is because I don't have that option CONNECTION PREFERENCE listed, am I right ?

    Also, I want to mention that I am not on any data plans, I use FIDO pre paid service and was hoping I would be able to surf the internet from time to time for free using WI-FI.

    Please if someone can help me with this and tell me if it's safe to try this WIPE Phone thing.

    Thanks in advance!

  5. #110
    alienx's Avatar
    alienx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21

    me again...

    I just backed up everything using BB Desktop Manager (the latest version with dark screen). I did Wipe Handheld thing and when the whole process was completed I had to reconfigure everything again (just like I did first time I turned it on). However, there still is this option (CONNECTION PREFERENCE) missing and there is no way I can get it listed.

    I also noticed I can not configure my internet email, the only two options that are being offered are Enterprise mail or something like that and Skip configuring email.

    Also, When I try to connect to my home network through WI-FI, this is the message I get at the end:

    Unable to connect
    Reason: Failed to obtain an IP address
    Save this Wi-Fi Network as a Profile anyway?

    And then I click YES so it's saved... but I still can't use it.

    I started to believe that there is some serious issue with my 8320. Please can someone assist me here and try to help me get this Wi-Fi to finally start working.

    When I go to Wi-Fi connections, this is what I get:

    Active Wi-Fi Connection: myHomeNetwork
    Wi-Fi Selection Mode: Automatic
    Saved Wi-Fi Profiles:
    myHomeNetwork and then yellow circle with minus inside and antenna icon right next to it.

    I forgot to mention what's inside my ABOUT section:

    Blackberry 8320
    smartphone (EDGE, WiFi)
    v4.2.2.181 (Platform 2.5.0.35)
    Cryptographic Kernel v3.8.4.47
    Micro Edition Configuration: CLDC-1.1
    Micro Edition Profile: MIDP-2.0
    Micro Edition JTWI Version: 1.0
    Micro Edition Media Version: 1.1
    Micro Edition PIM Version: 1.0
    Micro Edition File Version: 1.0
    WLAN Version: 2.1.0.30
    www.blackberry.com

    Thanks to all in advance for your help!

    EDIT: Is there a newer version of the OS that I could maybe try installing. Everything above 4.2.2.181 that I have right now, except the 4.5 because I've heard a lot of people having trouble with it.

    EDIT: Installed latest version of BB OS 4.5, everything worked perfect (except in some cases some fonts looked kind of fuzzy, some kind of screen resolution problem or something). However, the main reason for installing is to see if it will bring me back that option (CONNECTION PREFERENCE). Still not listed in there, and on my screen it says Wi-Fi edge, except under Wi-Fi Diagnostics, status: IP address no longer valid. Signal Level is -35 dBm, conection data rate: 54 Mbps, Pre-Shared Key (PSK), password is valid.

    Right now I downgraded OS to v4.2.2.184 everything works perfect (no screen resolution glitches like in 4.5) but still no luck with getting Wi-Fi to work.

    Anyone please? There must be something that can be done, I am pulling my hair out at this point.
    Last edited by alienx; 07-22-2008 at 08:16 AM. Reason: updates

  6. #111
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Do you have any type of data or email plan on your device (if not email wont work even on Wifi)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #112
    alienx's Avatar
    alienx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Do you have any type of data or email plan on your device (if not email wont work even on Wifi)
    No I don't have any Data plans (I am on Prepaid FIDO-Canada).

    Quote Originally Posted by alienx View Post
    Hello Blackberry community!
    ...
    ...
    ...
    Also, I want to mention that I am not on any data plans, I use FIDO pre paid service and was hoping I would be able to surf the internet from time to time for free using WI-FI.
    ...
    ...
    ...
    I was hoping I can use Wi-Fi to browse internet and check my gmail account. I can do that for free no need for any data plans I am sure.

    However there is no way I can get IP assigned. It shows like I am using my home network, but inside the Network Diagnostics it always says "IP no longer available".

    I just found these two entries inside my Service Books:

    - Wi-Fi TCP/IP Browser (BrowserConfig)
    - Wi-Fi TCP/IP Transport [WPTCP]

    Both have checkmarks next to them. I can view details but I can not edit anything inside.

    For the first one it says:

    Record Type: ACTIVE
    UID: S TCP-WBC
    CID: BrowserConfig
    User ID:-1
    DSID:
    Gateway IP: <No Gateway>
    Description: Wi-Fi Browser

    For the second one it says:

    Record Type: ACTIVE
    UID: S TCP-WiFi
    CID: WPTCP
    User ID:-1
    DSID:
    Gateway IP: //10.1.20.203:19781;19780
    GPAK
    Description: Device HTTP
    Last edited by alienx; 07-22-2008 at 11:51 AM.

  8. #113
    alienx's Avatar
    alienx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Finally!!!

    Got it working, just had to enable Data Services option inside the Manage Connections / Mobile Network Options. Didn't even have to sign up/out of any data plan offered by my cell phone carrier.

    I thought this option has to do something with the fact if you have data plan or not, but I don't have it and enabling this thing immediately makes my WiFi working like a charm.

    I am on prepaid FIDO service (Canada) and I just checked the status of my account, after half of hour browsing and checking my gmail through webaccess, not a single cent came off of my account. WiFi works perfectly fine and in a matter of fact it is pretty fast experience. Works on my network at home and it works perfectly on our network at work (both are secured networks with passwords required).

  9. #114
    somestone's Avatar
    somestone no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    78
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Very well done I tought a prepaid shouldn't give as muxh problem but yes you can enjoy on free wifi on any hotspot wether at home or work

  10. #115
    firebird102085's Avatar
    firebird102085 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18
    when i use edge i am assuming there is a way to seperate and either turn the edge off and secifiy the wifi only. i tried a couple of the things under this thread but it did not work.

  11. #116
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by firebird102085 View Post
    when i use edge i am assuming there is a way to seperate and either turn the edge off and secifiy the wifi only. i tried a couple of the things under this thread but it did not work.
    You should be able to turn off your mobile network - you won't be able to get calls or call anyone - and continue to use the wi-fi for internet.

    What release are you on? What carrier. Please update the basic info in your profile so we can answer your questions better...and, what are you trying to accomplish?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  12. #117
    alienx's Avatar
    alienx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    I am not quite sure I understand this... why would you turn edge off ? I have it everything as it was before, I just enabled Data Services option and my Wi-Fi started working like a charm.

  13. #118
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by alienx View Post
    I am not quite sure I understand this... why would you turn edge off ? I have it everything as it was before, I just enabled Data Services option and my Wi-Fi started working like a charm.
    Not to sound like Robert DeNiro in "Taxi Driver" but are you talkin' to me? I was answering Firebird who asked, "when i use edge i am assuming there is a way to seperate and either turn the edge off and s(p)ecifiy the wifi only. i tried a couple of the things under this thread but it did not work."

    Normally you wouldn't want to turn off and it's not necessary to using wi-fi to browse the internet. Does that answer your question?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  14. #119
    alienx's Avatar
    alienx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Yes, yes... sorry I was replying in general not to anyone specific. I just wasn't sure why it's working fine on my end and I did not turn edge off. Everything works perfectly fine it's just I've noticed how much Wi-Fi actually drains the battery

  15. #120
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by alienx View Post
    Yes, yes... sorry I was replying in general not to anyone specific. I just wasn't sure why it's working fine on my end and I did not turn edge off. Everything works perfectly fine it's just I've noticed how much Wi-Fi actually drains the battery
    I guess it depends on how much you use it. I have wi-fi on my 8320 all the time - I use is periodically but I haven't notices a huge amount of battery usage. I DO recharge nightly though.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 345678910 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •