Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2345678910 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 140

Originally Posted by chevyboy67 im having the same prob and tmobile doesnt know whats going ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #76
    flyingsaucer's Avatar
    flyingsaucer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE On

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by chevyboy67 View Post
    im having the same prob and tmobile doesnt know whats going on i had a girl tell me that i was the first 8320 caller
    I have the same problem on an O2 8120. O2's considered response was we are not trained in wi-fi and do not provide support for it! Beware - do not buy an O2 wi-fi mobile, because they do not know how they work and cannot help you.

  2. #77
    Parrothead20's Avatar
    Parrothead20 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Mine was working, then it stopped. I did a battery pull and now it is working again. Not sure why that works, but it seems to be fine now.

  3. #78
    al3000's Avatar
    al3000 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE On

    Quote Originally Posted by theuberprof View Post
    I'd love to reply to your PM, but it seems I need 10 posts before I can.

    To get to the option I mention, you must first wipe the handheld. Go to Options > Security Options > General Settings. Press the menu button, then hit "Wipe Handheld."

    After it is done wiping, it should act like you just bought it. Go to Options > Mobile Network. You should see three fields that you can change. Data Services should be On, Connection Preference should be Wi-Fi Preferred, and Network Selection Mode should be Automatic.

    Now plug the device into your computer, and do an advanced restore from your backup IPD of only data like your address book, messages, etc. You should now be good to go!
    Will this work on 8120 also?? I have the same problem with WIFI.. I also don't have that setting visible and I wonder if this lil trick will do?

  4. #79
    oscarfs's Avatar
    oscarfs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    I have a 8320 but so far I've not had no problems with it yet. Im happy with it up to this point

  5. #80
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    I read through this thread front to back and several of us seem to have the problem of automatically switching to UMA when in range of a wireless system.

    Here’s my story: I’ve got a 3-day old 8320 and no H@H, only a wireless network. I initially set the 8320 up to use wi-fi on my home network without a hitch...and it displayed UMA on the home screen for a while and browsing was very fast! I don’t know when it stopped because I don’t stare at my BB continually.

    Now, on the 2nd day (yesterday) and after, my home screen displays GPRS, which is the service that I have always gotten here in AR so that’s normal. What I can’t do is get the UMA to display any more…or get the UMA.

    I have the following settings:

    In options: Mobile Network: Connection Preference: Wi-Fi Preferred
    Mobile Network: T-Mobile
    Network Selection Mode: Automatic

    In options: Advance Options: Browser: Default Browser Configuration: Wi-Fi- Browser

    In Browser: options: Browser Configuration: Wi-Fi Browser
    In Browser: options: General Properties: Wi-Fi Browser

    In Manage Connections: Mobile Network T-Mobile and Wi-Fi 2wire261 are both selected
    Mobile Network Options: Connection Preference is Wi-Fi Preferred
    Mobile Network Options: Network Selection Mode is Automatic
    Wi-Fi Options: Active Wi-Fi Connection is 2wire261
    Wi-Fi Selection Mode is Automatic

    I’ve cleared cache and rebooted. After reboot it come up and connect to UMA for a minute or so and then goes back to GPRS. I don’t want to wipe my device – I don’t think it’s necessary and if I have to do that every 3 days it’s not worth it.

    If I turn off in Manage Connections: Mobile Network, UMA kicks in and it runs like a scalded dog. When I turn it back on GPRS kicks back in.

    I tried the solution in post #41 of setting Data Services to Off When Roaming – that didn’t seem to do anything for me.

    My router is not very old – it may be the problem – if that’s proven to be so I’ll replace it. I don’t know how to prove it until I can try some other wi-fi spots.

    Any takers?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  6. #81
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Hmmm....your settings look correct....

    Well ok, I cant resist....here are a few suggestions...

    1. Do you have any 2.4 ghz devices in your home? They tend to interfere with the wifi signal
    2. Go into your Manage Conections application and under WiFi options Menu - restore default settings. Then scan and connect to your network. See if this helps.
    3. Yes, you can use any wifi router but TMOs are configured to optimize your UMA usage (and batterylife) and I have had good success with them. They are free after rebate if you activate the $9.99 add on - might be worth a try.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #82
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Hmmm....your settings look correct....

    Well ok, I cant resist....here are a few suggestions...

    1. Do you have any 2.4 ghz devices in your home? They tend to interfere with the wifi signal
    2. Go into your Manage Conections application and under WiFi options Menu - restore default settings. Then scan and connect to your network. See if this helps.
    3. Yes, you can use any wifi router but TMOs are configured to optimize your UMA usage (and batterylife) and I have had good success with them. They are free after rebate if you activate the $9.99 add on - might be worth a try.
    Yep. I've got a 2.4 ghz phone or 2 and they DO interfere with my wireless network (p-c for sure) at times when we use them. I've notices that a lot.

    I did number #2 above - no difference.

    As for 3#, I'm flex pay so I can't subscribe to the $9.99 ad on - they won't offer that to flex pay scum like me and I REFUSE to to with a contract.

    I did fail to say that on my screen display in addition to GPRS, I show a tiny "wi-fi" just to the immediate left of the "GPRS" and the lowest thing at the top of the display it says "T-Mobile - 2WIRE261 (my router name) - so I think it knows it's there. It just won't switch automatically. (All this is using scribble theme so it might be a little different than what others are showing.)
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #83
    lrbjunk's Avatar
    lrbjunk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Make sure you have registered your home address for 911 emergency calls or the UMA access will be disabled by software in the server computer.

  9. #84
    Djmarbll's Avatar
    Djmarbll no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    219C9716
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by ccjjr59 View Post
    I couldn't find this option when I went there
    You can go to options and then mobile network and turn the data connection off.

  10. #85
    marc365's Avatar
    marc365 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    241A5F26
    Posts
    3
    I have had some of these same issues and after making some of the same changes, my wi-fi/UMA works fine now. The only suggestion I can add for jblackfish (and maybe some others) is to update the firmware in your router. I bought a linksys this year and it already had a firmware update available. i haven't had an issue since.

  11. #86
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Here's the rest of the story. I got the T-Mo Linksys router and when I attempted to install it none of the 4 lights, any one of which is supposed to come on at the end of the install, was on. I called T-Mo CS and got a router tech on the 3d transfer. He informed me that I HAVE to install the Linksys router in tandem with the AT&T DSL 2-wire router and that involves calling AT&T, finding someone who understands their equipment, and asking them to put it in "bridge" mode. Then I have to connect the Linksys "past" the 2wire and install it, etc. etc.

    I started to see cluster headaches as well as DAYS of lost time in my future when I have problems with finger pointing between AT&T and T-mo re: who actually has the problem. I sent the T-Mo router back for a refund. Life's too short to go through all that.

    I could be wrong - it might have worked like a charm forever but I'd rather opt for a better solution. That might be switch in carriers because, although I love T-Mobile and their plans, I am a flex pay customer and flex pay customers are not eligible for Talk Forever or any of those plans.

    All I was trying to do is improve the miserable coverage and internet browsing speed via BB in my home. (It takes from 45 secs to 2 minutes (to sometimes never, a network connection error) to load a simple web site with the GPRS coverage that I get here in Little Rock - you can imagine that I don't do much web browsing.)

    Any Arkansas residents with other-than T-mobile carriers, I'm interested in comments/recommendations. The only other experience than that was a 12-year stint with Alltel and I found their coverage great everywhere I went and their internet speed acceptable. I only changed to move to GSM and get a cheaper data plan - not sure it was the right move. I'd like to stay GSM but that may not be possible either.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 03-20-2008 at 11:20 AM.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  12. #87
    3CISS's Avatar
    3CISS no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    26

    Easy connection setting

    It's very easy to set the connection preference of your WiFi / Edge. Here's an easy video showing you how.


    http://www.3cintelligentsecuritysolu.../WiFiprefs.avi

  13. #88
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Post #86 wasn't the rest of the story - I have the MOST wonderful update/happy ending to my 8320 wi-fi dilemma! (To remind you it was my attempt to get the 8320 and use wi-fi in my home to speed up my slow GPRS browsing.)

    After talking with a T-Mo wi-fi tech who helped me verify that my 8320 was NOT any part of my problem she suggested, as a last resort, that I call an AT&T internet rep to see if they could do anything to my AT&T router to help. I did, and BOY, did they! The guy understood exactly what I was trying to do and after experimenting with the different channels on the router, he

    1) switched to a channel that worked better,
    2) increased the (default) power setting from 4 to 10 for better distance, and
    3) helped me track down and remove some line noise that was interfering with the router signal.

    I'm browsing via wi-fi in my home with lightning speed and I'm as happy as a pig in a foot of warm mud! (Those of you not from the South will just have to imagine how happy that is.)

    I'm posting here because my solution may help one of you in the future know that it is possible to have wireless browsing at home with some other than your carrier's router - not always, maybe but in this case, it is.

    (I should have updated this with my BB just to celebrate but I didn't want to wear my thumbs out right away.)

    UPDATE: I've been remiss in omitting the fact that Garyf AND Pda-teck have been MORE THAT helpful in the recent past on this issue with me. They've offered helpful suggestions and played a VERY important role in both guiding me through experiments and eliminating potential problems. Thanks, guys.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 03-25-2008 at 05:01 PM.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  14. #89
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    ALso it helps to make sure that UPD ports 500 and 4500 are open both ways!

    And you are very Welcome John, always try to do my best!
    Last edited by pda.teck; 03-25-2008 at 05:05 PM.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  15. #90
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    ALso it helps to make sure that UPD ports 500 and 4500 are open both ways!

    And you are very Welcome John, always try to do my best!
    Oh! I forgot to mention that - I had done that in a call earlier this am and it didn't seem to make a difference by itself. Sorry! I've been a "thousand miles" with this problem today. My whole day has been 8320/wi-fi. I did nothing other than wi-fi experiments until I posted #88 above. I've been to T-mo hot spots - I've been out driving through different areas and browsing (don't tell), and, of course, I've talked on the phone most of the rest of the time, etc.

    Thanks again, pda! You guys are great and I owe!
    Last edited by jblackfish; 03-26-2008 at 10:42 AM.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2345678910 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •