Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 140

you dont need to wipe actually. Other threads on this now too.. you just have ... BlackBerry News forum

  1. #61
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Advertisement



    you dont need to wipe actually. Other threads on this now too.. you just have to go the Help icon from the home screen and then import both "trusted" certificate and key. Once you do that simpy reboot the phone with a battery pull. No need to wipe the device.

  2. #62
    kie22's Avatar
    kie22 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    hi this may be a dumb *** question but i have im+ and skype and wondered how ican use the wi fi to connect to the messenger services, rather than use my data tarrif ive had a flick through and cant find it any where any ideas??

    regards

    kie

  3. #63
    DaThunder's Avatar
    DaThunder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    210

    Thumbs up Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE On

    Quote Originally Posted by merlinw
    .....the nice leather case, why? NO belt clip!
    Because its a "gurl fone". I am very unhappy with that purse pouch it comes with.

    Quote Originally Posted by merlinw
    .....the nice leather case, why? NO belt clip!
    Because its a "gurl fone". I am very unhappy with that purse pouch it comes with.
    Last edited by DaThunder; 10-11-2007 at 05:26 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  4. #64
    awmerrell's Avatar
    awmerrell no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Quote Originally Posted by Knepster
    Hey guys, new here and I have a quick question.

    Just got my 8320 today and I'm having problems getting the WiFi to work. Do you have to subscribe to H@H to get it to work? I don't want to use UMA, just have WiFi for faster browsing. When I try to connect to my home network I get this message: W010: Wi-Fi Association Failed.

    Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
    I had the same problem and it turned out to be the LinkSys Router (WRT54Gx4). Updated firmware, talked to LinkSys, talked to T-Mobile, talked to Blackberry and finally gave up and replaced the router with a LinkSys WRT300N. I had the same problem with my MDA and was blaming it and so was surprised when 8320 sent the same message. After installing new router, problem went away. Hope this helps...
    Last edited by awmerrell; 10-11-2007 at 06:25 PM.

  5. #65
    TedB's Avatar
    TedB no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AF2BA8
    Posts
    37

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Quick fix to get WI-fi as a default for your browser over EDGE:

    options
    advanced
    browser
    default browser configuration : change this setting to "Wi-Fi Browser"


    Hope this helps someone

  6. #66
    cabron's Avatar
    cabron no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2466A9E4
    Posts
    229

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE On

    Quote Originally Posted by melissaox
    Under Options, Mobile Network it should look like this:
    Anyone here knows if this is also supposed to show on an 8820??
    Any 8820 owners please reply!

  7. #67
    _Bulz_Eye_'s Avatar
    _Bulz_Eye_ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    32c2287a
    Posts
    165

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    how much differance is their to the WiFi and EDGE? I understand that they both run the same speed and the dirrerance is WiFi is for a free concetion.

  8. #68
    eckoback's Avatar
    eckoback no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Im planning to purchase an 8320. But will not have the BB plan. Is there a way so it ONLY goes onto Wifi? This is so I dont have to worry about being charged for Edge connection.

  9. #69
    ritzo's Avatar
    ritzo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    20446BB9
    Posts
    5

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Hi everyone! Question: I have had problems with the 8320 (randomly?) switching between EDGE and UMA for no apparent reason, at home (Linksys WTR54GS travel router for experimenting) as well as at work (D-Link DWL-2200ap wireless access point). WiFi signal strength is fine. Connection preference is set to WiFi. I'm on the 4.2.2.180 new OS. WPA key is used both at work and home. WiFi diagnostics don't give me any clues. Any ideas anyone? And what does "Enterprise" mean under WiFi diagnostics? Thx!

  10. #70
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Enterprise is an encryption level where the key is served to the client via a radius server, so it is constantly switching through regeneration. It is a tighter encryption system but requires a seperate radius server to be set up and serving the keys.

  11. #71
    ritzo's Avatar
    ritzo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    20446BB9
    Posts
    5

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    I failed to mention the following which might be important: I am running BES Express connected to Exchange 2003.

  12. #72
    ritzo's Avatar
    ritzo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    20446BB9
    Posts
    5

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Thx for your reply squeakr.

  13. #73
    doubledutch's Avatar
    doubledutch no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    Just got my 8120 on O2 in the UK and followed the above steps. I wiped it and "synced" without using upgrade process. My Mobile Network screen doesn't have a "Preferred connection" screen :-( It just lists "Data Services" , "Mobile Network" and "Network selection Mode" any suggestions on how I can get that option?

  14. #74
    germy's Avatar
    germy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    241bb585
    Posts
    148

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i didn't get the preferred connection option until the 4.2.2.180 update from Tmob. I was wondering why I didn't have it but once I updated there it was. Check to see if your provider has a BlackBerry update for your Curve

  15. #75
    GSANTIAGO's Avatar
    GSANTIAGO no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24243FCE
    Posts
    16

    Re: 8320 How to make it use Wifi when both Wifi and EDGE are on

    just go where it says manage connections and then go to mobile network options after that select where it says connection preference select wi-fi preferred. it should automaticly jump to WI-Fi when there is a connection present.

Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •