Results 1 to 6 of 6

I recently bought a 8700g, from a merchant in germany, with ebay. I'm completely stunned ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    Sabbie's Avatar
    Sabbie no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2

    Wrong landcode on 8700g

    Advertisement



    I recently bought a 8700g, from a merchant in germany, with ebay. I'm completely stunned by the greatness of the blackberry world and I love the thing, but I've got one problem...

    When I make a call to a number without the land code (wich is +31 in the Netherlands) the software automatically fills in the german area code (+49) wich results in me calling people in germany instead of my mother or girlfriend..
    No biggy, one might think. I just put the landcode in front of all telephone numbers, and so I did. But now, when someone calls me, I just see the number, and not the name of the person calling. I think it might be of the same reason.
    That's why I'm wondering: Is there any way to tell the blackberry that it's lord and master is from the dutch nationallity and doesn't want to call germany all the time? I.e. Can I change the landcode somewhere?

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Wrong landcode on 8700g

    Welcome to PinStack Sabbie.

    You need to go to Phone App/Options/Smart Dialing and enter the correct country code and area code for your location. This should prevent any problems in the future. It should also allow your Caller Id to recognize Callers in your address book.

    Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help with this problem or your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  3. #3
    Sabbie's Avatar
    Sabbie no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Wrong landcode on 8700g

    Wow, that's amazing.. I didn't know the Phone App had options.

    thanks a lot, for the quick response and the welcome as well, everything is working great now.

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Wrong landcode on 8700g

    Most of the Stock Applications have some sort of options.

    Glad we got you fixed up.

    Rcjbr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  5. #5
    kandara's Avatar
    kandara no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1

    Question Re: Wrong landcode on 8700g

    Hi!
    I am not sure that this is the correct procedure..
    I have a similar problem with my 8300 which I purchased at Schiphol Airport. Every time I try to dial it inserts the Dutch Code +31 and I am in Kenya! However on going to Phone-Options there is no Smart Dialling option. Is there anything I can do?

    Regards,
    Kandara

  6. #6
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Wrong landcode on 8700g

    What OS is running on you 8200? If you open the Call log App (press the green phone button) and then the Menu (press the button next to the Green Phone button) and Select Options, what is listed on the screen?

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •