Results 1 to 6 of 6

Atleast 5 times a week I have to wipe my handheld and reload. I have ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    gamorrisiii's Avatar
    gamorrisiii no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    314F1ac1
    Posts
    40

    Why do I have to wipe and reload

    Advertisement



    Atleast 5 times a week I have to wipe my handheld and reload.

    I have a 8700C and all of a sudden it won't connect to the network. I can still make calls and receive SMS messages but can't receive emails or surf the internet. It won't reconnect until I wipe my handheld and reregister it on the network and send the service books. I thought it was some settings I changed or software I installed but it even happens when I just leave the device as is from the factory. This is starting to get very annoying. I have called Cingulars NO help desk and they don't know what it is either. Any help will be appreciated

  2. #2
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Why do I have to wipe and reload

    Could be a defective device. I've never had this problem with either of my 8700c's.

  3. #3
    gamorrisiii's Avatar
    gamorrisiii no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    314F1ac1
    Posts
    40

    Re: Why do I have to wipe and reload

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~I was thinking the samething too they said it was functioning properly

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Why do I have to wipe and reload

    Call Cingular CS and ask for the Data Device Customer Service, explain what is happening and see what they say. Be sure you are talking to Data Device service. And if they say that is normal, ask for their supervisor. I have had my 8700 for almost a year now and have never had to do more than a cold reboot to get it to get EDGE back, unless the network or tower was down. And then a wipe wouldn't have helped.

    Rcbjr.


    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  5. #5
    gamorrisiii's Avatar
    gamorrisiii no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    314F1ac1
    Posts
    40

    Re: Why do I have to wipe and reload

    The funny part when I lose the internet I still have EDGE but it won't load anything receive emails I reset it using ALT CAP DEL I get EDGE back but no connection I remove the battery with the same results

  6. #6
    gamorrisiii's Avatar
    gamorrisiii no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    314F1ac1
    Posts
    40

    Re: Why do I have to wipe and reload

    I found one possible solution to this it seamed too work last night I went to the host routing table and registered my device. Had to do this several times before i got my internet connection back

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •