Results 1 to 8 of 8

I am trying to use VZAcess to use my 8703e as a modem. I configured ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    tomdkat's Avatar
    tomdkat no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    142

    using verizon 8703e as modem

    Advertisement



    I am trying to use VZAcess to use my 8703e as a modem. I configured a dial up account and it detects the phone as a modem. But it says invalid username and password. VZW documantation and website is no help. Anyone know what the username and passwword would be?

  2. #2
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

  3. #3
    tomdkat's Avatar
    tomdkat no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    142
    thanks i just looked on there it says nothing about a username or password. everytime i get a your userbame and password is not correct blah blah

  4. #4
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673
    did they give you a user name or password? if they did, call support and they should be able to help you out much easier

  5. #5
    tomdkat's Avatar
    tomdkat no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    142
    nowhere in any documantion does it say anything about usernames and passwords

  6. #6
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673
    yeah, call support tomorrow and theyll help you out with that.

    make sure you post the fix

  7. #7
    senna174's Avatar
    senna174 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    71
    did you download the verizon connection manager? that's all you need to use it as a modem, no username, no password. connect your bb with a usb cable and the software will detect the bb as the modem and hit connect. nice and easy and very fast....

  8. #8
    Dirty Cash's Avatar
    Dirty Cash no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3G
    Posts
    1,566
    Make it a point to call Customer or Technical Support on this issue. If you're not subscribed to use your BB as a modem...it won't work...simply because the VZAccess Manager network won't detect you as a valid user. They will "flip the switch" and add the monthly cost to your bill...from that point on you will be able to use your BB as a tethered modem.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •