Results 1 to 12 of 12

I see posts on "unlocking" the 8700. What would I be able to do that ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    amonster's Avatar
    amonster no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11

    Unlocking

    Advertisement



    I see posts on "unlocking" the 8700. What would I be able to do that I can't do now? I know it's a dumb newbie question : ) Thanks for humoring me. I have heard that Verizon often locks features and such...

  2. #2
    rabbie303's Avatar
    rabbie303 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,353

    Re: Unlocking

    for the most part you can take the phone to another provider if you ever wanted to switch. you dont have to buy a new phone. hope this helps

    :: edit :: DOH evolution beat me to it.
    ~Erich~
    ---60% of the time it works every time--




  3. #3
    amonster's Avatar
    amonster no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: Unlocking

    Thanks. I thought it was to unlock hidden features or options on the phone/OS that verizon has disabled...

  4. #4
    rabbie303's Avatar
    rabbie303 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,353

    Re: Unlocking

    actually to unlock all vendor themes there is another thread about that.

    Here is the link to the Sticky Thread about it. Hope it helps

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...or_themes.html
    ~Erich~
    ---60% of the time it works every time--




  5. #5
    Karpfish24's Avatar
    Karpfish24 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    243fd52f
    Posts
    217

    Re: Unlocking

    well if you have verizon, your phone cant be unlocked becausse it is CDMA.

  6. #6
    rabbie303's Avatar
    rabbie303 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,353

    Re: Unlocking

    doh, i didnt even catch the Verizon part...my bad, but if you have another phone on Att/TMO or the sort then you can unlock the vendor themes good catch Karpfish
    ~Erich~
    ---60% of the time it works every time--




  7. #7
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Unlocking

    Quote Originally Posted by amonster
    I have heard that Verizon often locks features and such...
    Disabled or crippled is a better word choice in that case.

    Locking/unlocking generally refers to the network subsidy lock.

  8. #8
    _Bulz_Eye_'s Avatar
    _Bulz_Eye_ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    32c2287a
    Posts
    165

    Re: Unlocking

    Question or Note about unlocking a phone:

    Can you use a Sim card from a Iden (Nextel) phone and use it on AT&T ?

  9. #9
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: Unlocking

    No you can't. The Iden network is not true GSM. It is specific to Nextel phones only.

    Zo

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Unlocking

    FYI

    You can use a Nextel SIM on a GSM network if your provider has a roaming agreement. I used a Nextel Sim in Asia and UK many times with no issues (except the cost)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: Unlocking

    Interesting. Different from the details they give. I guess the real answer would be to just try it in an unlocked phone. Not sure if it will work in the US due to frequency differences here but I have been proven wrong before.

    Zo

  12. #12
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Unlocking

    I can confirm that it worked with no problem outside the USA. Now in USA there is probably no roaming agreement. Also - NO BB SERVICE this way. The only way you get Intl BB is to take yours with.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •