Results 1 to 10 of 10

Is there ever a time I would incur roaming charges (I do not have free ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    IODebbie's Avatar
    IODebbie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    32BBCB3E
    Posts
    51

    Roaming on the 8703e

    Advertisement



    Is there ever a time I would incur roaming charges (I do not have free roaming included in my plan) when I am using my BB as a modem, tethered to my laptop with a USB cord?

    Second question - how can I tell if I am roaming on my 8703e? On my other phones I've always received a notification when I was roaming, but on the BB, I've gotten a couple of roaming charges (on phone calls), but I've never received nofication that I was roaming or seen anything on my BB that indicated that I was roaming.

    Thanks for your help!

  2. #2
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: Roaming on the 8703e

    For the first question I am not sure. It depends if Sprint allows for data roaming.

    For roaming, The user manual says you should see and R icon. Here is a ss of the indicators:


  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Roaming on the 8703e

    On the Sprint 8703e you will see a small triangle which lets you know you are roaming, unfortunately there never is a little "R" as it states above.. If you do not have roaming included and you are roaming while tethered you can be charged for that.

  4. #4
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: Roaming on the 8703e

    Thanks cp, Just went off the user doc. I have UNL Roaming with Tmo

  5. #5
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Roaming on the 8703e

    Now that I think of it, Im using ZEN, could the little roaming icon be different? Anyone else with Sprint please speak up. All current Sprint rate plans have roaming free, do you need to switch your plan IODebbie?

  6. #6
    IODebbie's Avatar
    IODebbie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    32BBCB3E
    Posts
    51

    Re: Roaming on the 8703e

    I actually have a great plan - I can add unlimited roaming for $5 per month, so I'm guessing I should just do that for my phone to avoid any surprises (everyone else on my plan just has phones and the occasional call on roaming is not an issue, I'm just worried about hours of charges when I'm tethered). So, CP, Sprint does allow for data roaming?

    I've never seen an "R" or a little triangle. Where on the homescreen does it show up for you CP?
    Last edited by IODebbie; 06-19-2007 at 05:39 PM.

  7. #7
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Roaming on the 8703e

    Using the ZEN theme I see the little triangle directly under the date, which is on the very left side of the screen. I have never used a different theme so I dont know where the icon would be.

    I have been roaming and been able to browse at the same time, Sprint doesnt have a direct answer if it is allowed or not, they say if you can do it great.

  8. #8
    IODebbie's Avatar
    IODebbie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    32BBCB3E
    Posts
    51

    Re: Roaming on the 8703e

    I decided to Google this issue and found this: http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/showthread.php?t=99703

  9. #9
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: Roaming on the 8703e

    Offtopic: Nice to see Reemusk loves teh Pinstack!

  10. #10
    IODebbie's Avatar
    IODebbie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    32BBCB3E
    Posts
    51

    Re: Roaming on the 8703e

    I broke down and called Sprint. They told me the following:

    1. If you do not have voice roaming, you will be charged for both voice roaming and data roaming.

    2. Your BB should show the R or a little triangle when you are roaming, but that is not guaranteed. It will not tell you you are going to incur additional charges if you are data roaming.

    They just changed my plan around and now I have roaming included on my plan for no additional charge. Now I just have to worry about the Canadian roaming charges for data and voice when we go to Canada for a few days!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •