Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

any idea how to connect it? do i have to call tmobile and get TPC ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    nesio's Avatar
    nesio no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5

    Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    Advertisement



    any idea how to connect it? do i have to call tmobile and get TPC info?

  2. #2
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~No. Go to options then advanced options. Scroll down to where it says TCP. Click your track wheel and add to the APN, wap.voicestream.com and save. You should be good to go after that. If you need more help, give me a shout.

  3. #3
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~oh yeah, leave the user name and password blank.

  4. #4
    williamlc21's Avatar
    williamlc21 no está en línea Stack Lead
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    653

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    what john said worked for me

  5. #5
    nesio's Avatar
    nesio no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    Gods do exist online. THANK YOU!!!!

  6. #6
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~Not a god hahaha! Just someone who knows a little about opera mini. Glad it worked for you.

  7. #7
    peguero's Avatar
    peguero no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    21958312
    Posts
    979

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    **UPDATED**
    I JUST DID A REBOOT, ALL APPEARS TO WORKING NOW



    Last night I started getting this error message saying that there was a connection error.
    To check my settings using mini browsers connection test.

    Got another error message.

    I have not changed any of my settings on my BB and until yesterday Mini Browsers was working fine.

    My TCP is set to wap.voicestrea.com

    All other apps are working fine.

  8. #8
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Go johnny!

  9. #9
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  10. #10
    ablefton's Avatar
    ablefton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24a0f56c
    Posts
    94

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    Does anyone know if it's possible to user mini Opera as the default browser on a BB 8700? It seems faster to me than the default browser, although slightly non-standard in field/text entry. Thanks! ~Andrew

  11. #11
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~No,sorry its not possible to make it your default browser.

  12. #12
    Ericbl's Avatar
    Ericbl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    65

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    froze up bigtime.

    I downloaded the application, attempted to upload via desktop sync. 8700g is frozen with screen displaying "Connecting to Desktop". Turn the unit off and on, backspace, scroll wheel, nothing gets this off of my screen. Any ideas?

    Eric

  13. #13
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    Take the battery out yet? Do that and hold the power button down for 30 seconds or so. This may help.

  14. #14
    Ericbl's Avatar
    Ericbl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    65

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    That did it. lesson learned "when all else fails take the battery out"

    Thanks.

    Eric

  15. #15
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: Opera on 8700g (tmobile)

    It usually does. It's when it doesn't work that you need to get worried.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •