Results 1 to 13 of 13

I'm on BES and using 4.1 on my 8703. Is this an IT policy thing? ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    bottomsup's Avatar
    bottomsup no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    No TCP/APN options under options/advanced?

    Advertisement



    I'm on BES and using 4.1 on my 8703. Is this an IT policy thing? I can't get pico news to work and wanted to change the APN settings , but can't find them.

    TIA

  2. #2
    usethesource's Avatar
    usethesource no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    32B70DCA
    Posts
    24

    Re: No TCP/APN options under options/advanced?

    What provider do you use? My 8703 with Sprint does not show APN or TCP either.

  3. #3
    bottomsup's Avatar
    bottomsup no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: No TCP/APN options under options/advanced?

    Verizon..humm I wonder how to change APN settings.

  4. #4
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: No TCP/APN options under options/advanced?

    Bottomsup, how long have you had the 8703? And is this the first time you noticed that you didn't have that option? I would first try resending your service books (Options/Advanced/Host Routing Table/Click/Register Now) followed by pulling out the battery with the BB on then waiting at least a minute before putting it back in. Give that a shot and let us know if that corrects the problem. Good luck.

  5. #5
    bottomsup's Avatar
    bottomsup no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: No TCP/APN options under options/advanced?

    Quote Originally Posted by ljbyar
    Bottomsup, how long have you had the 8703? And is this the first time you noticed that you didn't have that option? I would first try resending your service books (Options/Advanced/Host Routing Table/Click/Register Now) followed by pulling out the battery with the BB on then waiting at least a minute before putting it back in. Give that a shot and let us know if that corrects the problem. Good luck.
    I've had it for a month or two. I tried what you suggested and this option still doesn't appear.

    This is the first time I'm looking for it so I'm not sure it was ever there. I tried finding it to troubleshoot a connectivity problem I'm having with PicNews.

    TIA

  6. #6
    usethesource's Avatar
    usethesource no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    32B70DCA
    Posts
    24

    Re: No TCP/APN options under options/advanced?

    I don't know if EVDO uses the APN function for internet access. I've had no issues using any software without the APN options
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  8. #8
    usethesource's Avatar
    usethesource no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    32B70DCA
    Posts
    24

    Re: No TCP/APN options under options/advanced?

    Because they are sweet!!! Haha
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: No TCP/APN options under options/advanced?

    Silly me

  10. #10
    bottomsup's Avatar
    bottomsup no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: No TCP/APN options under options/advanced?

    humm, in that case i'm not sure why piconews push doesn't work. APN setting are the only troubleshooting tip they had.

  11. #11
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  12. #12
    bottomsup's Avatar
    bottomsup no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: No TCP/APN options under options/advanced?

    Quote Originally Posted by cp6169
    Could be an it policy blocking something...
    yeah thats what i'm thinking too. Is there a way to 'view' the IT policy to see what is blocked and what isn't? Or is that all top secret and hidden :-)

  13. #13
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: No TCP/APN options under options/advanced?

    If you have a good contact in the IT department, I would call them up to find out. They will level with you.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •