Results 1 to 10 of 10

how do i get a new pin for the blackberry 8700c?... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    TheCore's Avatar
    TheCore no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    New PIN

    Advertisement



    how do i get a new pin for the blackberry 8700c?

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    You can't get a new pin. A pin is like your devices DNA.

  3. #3
    TheCore's Avatar
    TheCore no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    i have no browser icon on my BB and i can't connect to the browser
    what do i do/

  4. #4
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    go to options/advanced options/ host routing table click the menu key and re register. Also make sure the icon isn't hiden on your device.

  5. #5
    TheCore's Avatar
    TheCore no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    it said registration message sent now what i don't see it

  6. #6
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    click the menu key and hit show all. If its still not there try resending your service books. You can do that by going to your email setup and logging into your BIS account. You might update your profile also so its easier to help you. You can do that by clicking My Tools at the top right side of the page and going to update profile. Who is your carrier?

  7. #7
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    also, you must have a blackberry data plan to 'invoke' the browser.

  8. #8
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    also, you must have a blackberry data plan to 'invoke' the browser.
    Thanks cherri !!! I just assumed they did. Good call!!

  9. #9
    TheCore's Avatar
    TheCore no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    At&t

  10. #10
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    For ATT go Here and log into your BIS and then resend your service books. But as cherri said you must have a blackberry data plan to get it to work.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •