Results 1 to 15 of 15

I installed OS 4.5, and it took a bunch of memory that was free in ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63

    memory, how low is too low?

    Advertisement



    I installed OS 4.5, and it took a bunch of memory that was free in OS 4.2.

    I'm current hovering around 12MB left. How low is too low before it starts to affect operation? For whatever reason, if I pull the battery I have around 23MB, and in short amount of use it drops to 12MB. Not sure what is using so much memory.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #2
    wheelz's Avatar
    wheelz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask4pin
    Posts
    514
    It sounds like a memory leak. What 4.5 os are you running
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    If you memory drops down below 5MB it won't run well. Sounds like you have a lot of apps or some apps are going out and updating. Like weathereye or viigo they do updates every 1/2 hour. Go into this apps under options and change the update to an hour or longer.Hope this help you.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63
    I have the latest version for the 8700c, as of a month ago.

    I have very few applications, and only one actually running constantly (weatherbug)...nothing different/more than with 4.2. I only have yahoo go and google mobile on this, besides weatherbug.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    tigerbluemusic's Avatar
    tigerbluemusic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    167
    Ha. Try dropping from 25 to 0.05 in 40 hours! That is what my bold does
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63
    Well, it might be solved...

    I removed a bunch of RIM applications that were more for BB Enterprise and uneeded by me. That freed up some memory in itself. Yes, everything still works as it should. I simply looked at the application list, researched it online to determine its purpose, and removed it if it didn't appear needed.

    And based on the company's IT guy's recommendation, I removed and reloaded the only non-BB application that I had running all the time...weatherbug. So far, iin two days I have dropped from 24MB to 21MB...so something might have worked. I wouldn't say its cured yet...give it some time to tell, but it looks good so far.

    This 8700c is also working a bit faster too...probably was running into memory issues.

    Is there anyway to "reboot" an 8700 without pulling the battery???
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    ur561ad's Avatar
    ur561ad no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    132
    I have 30298575 bytes. How much is that? 8330 4.5.0.131 os.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    paullamm's Avatar
    paullamm no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    319b4998
    Posts
    329
    I'm on Sprint. I went and deleted their software and music store, brickbreaker and tasks. Things I never use. My memory use to drop below 13m. Now it stays above 20. Plus I have a big improvement in performance. Not as many hour glasses.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    [QUOTE=ur561ad;1167829]I have 30298575 bytes. How much is that? 8330 4.5.0.131
    That means you have 30Mb, you have enough memory.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    ur561ad's Avatar
    ur561ad no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    132
    Thank you automan!
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by TheJerk View Post
    Well, it might be solved...

    I removed a bunch of RIM applications that were more for BB Enterprise and uneeded by me. That freed up some memory in itself. Yes, everything still works as it should. I simply looked at the application list, researched it online to determine its purpose, and removed it if it didn't appear needed.
    This is an outstanding fix, I think it's something every BlackBerry user should do. There are many applications taking up flash that are not necessary, or you may not use. Help, Tasks, Languages, etc., aps that can be re-installed if need be. Brick Breaker is another.

    Is there anyway to "reboot" an 8700 without pulling the battery???
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    No. "Re-booting" in the sense you mean in this context is for the releasing of file handles, and there is no other way than to remove power.

  12. #12
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Hit left alt + right shift + del
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    Hit left alt + right shift + del
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    I think in the context of TheJerk's needs for a reboot, this key combination won't work - power needs to be removed so that application file handles can be released. My only current BB is a 7290 (old by most people's standards -) but a quick test indicates to me that the key combination causes a quick reboot without helping memory issues. I might be wrong, newer models may do it differently . . .

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    Just reconfirmed. I read available memory, then started 4 RIM aps. After I immediately closed the aps, I rechecked memory, and there was less free memory. I used the key combination reboot and after a short boot, the memory loss remained. Then I pulled the battery, let it boot up, and the memory was restored. . .

  15. #15
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63
    Everything seems to be working well...the only thing that hangs up (and I feel it is unrelated because it just started happening) is the WAP browser won't open...the BB browser works fine, but the ATT browser will refuse to open. And the funny thing is that it will work fine for a few times after a battery pull, then not work. I'm thinking this might be a WAP issue and not an application issue.

    OS4.5 has caused me minimal grief since installing, but still requires a battery pull once and a while...this makes it hard to judge how low my memory will actually go. So far however, it seems to be working...

    I deleted a few things from this originally...the TTY phone dialer, all the extra languages, etc. When I upgraded to OS4.5, I opted for everything offered thinking "I might need that someday". If I need it, I will download it at that point. That's where I started deleting this time...

    On a side note, OS4.5 solved my wandering clock issues...it stays synch'd to the network now.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •