Results 1 to 15 of 15

Bought it as a back up on ebay. But it's asking for an unlock code, ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    IndyAussie's Avatar
    IndyAussie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    35

    Just bought a used 8700c

    Advertisement



    Bought it as a back up on ebay. But it's asking for an unlock code, and the seller is not returning my emails. What are my options?

  2. #2
    01spyder's Avatar
    01spyder no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    55
    Did you try all zero's?

  3. #3
    IndyAussie's Avatar
    IndyAussie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    35
    if you mean 0000 then yes.

  4. #4
    01spyder's Avatar
    01spyder no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    55
    It didnt work? If not the seller must've changed it from the default.

  5. #5
    IndyAussie's Avatar
    IndyAussie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    35
    That's what i was afraid of. Can ATT do anything for me?

  6. #6
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    Unfortunately no.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    01spyder's Avatar
    01spyder no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    55
    If I had to guess I'd say no, cuz that unlock code is unique to who ever put it on. I wonder if you upgrade the Operating System to the latest version, if it will get rid of the unlock code?

  8. #8
    IndyAussie's Avatar
    IndyAussie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    35
    I've only got 5 more tries before it "bricks"

  9. #9
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    Quote Originally Posted by 01spyder View Post
    If I had to guess I'd say no, cuz that unlock code is unique to who ever put it on. I wonder if you upgrade the Operating System to the latest version, if it will get rid of the unlock code?
    This wouldn't work 'cause you have have to connect to the DM & the DM will ask you for the password also.

  10. #10
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    It won't actually "Brick". What it will do is wipe all the personal information out (which is one thing you want to do anyway) and restart from fresh. The bigger worry is whether there is an IT policy in place that has a preset (not sure if this is possible but have run into units that upon rebooting asked for a password again) password in place. My recommendation is to let it wipe and see if it will allow you in once it has been reset.

    Zo

  11. #11
    01spyder's Avatar
    01spyder no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    55
    Keap emailing the seller. If he doesnt responed leave him HARCORE NEGATIVE FEEDBACK! Or try to wipe it

  12. #12
    IndyAussie's Avatar
    IndyAussie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    35
    amigotek - good advice - so to confirm keep putting in passwords and after the 10th time it should work?

  13. #13
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    I agree with Amigotek.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    IndyAussie's Avatar
    IndyAussie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    35
    I'm in. Thanks for all the help guys. Pinstack rocks........

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by IndyAussie View Post
    amigotek - good advice - so to confirm keep putting in passwords and after the 10th time it should work?
    The password won't work, but the device will be "wiped" of its data, basically leaving it with its factory settings. You'll then be able to get into the device and set it up to your preferences.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •