Results 1 to 11 of 11

would i be able to use it on sprint network... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    djreality's Avatar
    djreality no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    if i unlock a 8700g from tmobile?

    Advertisement



    would i be able to use it on sprint network

  2. #2
    kentrg's Avatar
    kentrg no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    246FBBBA
    Posts
    1,076

    Re: if i unlock a 8700g from tmobile?

    nope

  3. #3
    djreality's Avatar
    djreality no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: if i unlock a 8700g from tmobile?

    thanks, i guess im out of gas.

  4. #4
    XLiMBS's Avatar
    XLiMBS no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    20F3D846
    Posts
    767

    Re: if i unlock a 8700g from tmobile?

    Sprint uses CDMA for their phones, T-Mobile uses GSM. The two technologies are incompatible, that's why you can't do what you are trying to accomplish.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    djreality's Avatar
    djreality no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: if i unlock a 8700g from tmobile?

    thanks xlmbs, so would you be able to tell me which networks i would be able to go with.

  6. #6
    DFlash's Avatar
    DFlash no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    56

    Re: if i unlock a 8700g from tmobile?

    AT&T/Cingular, which city are you in?

  7. #7
    djreality's Avatar
    djreality no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: if i unlock a 8700g from tmobile?

    orlando, florida

  8. #8
    DFlash's Avatar
    DFlash no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    56

    Re: if i unlock a 8700g from tmobile?

    AT&T and T-Mobile appear to be your only options.

  9. #9
    djreality's Avatar
    djreality no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: if i unlock a 8700g from tmobile?

    thanks dflash, would you know how i can unlock the phone? i bought it locked to the tmobile network. but i would like to unlock it to go with at&t.

  10. #10
    kentrg's Avatar
    kentrg no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    246FBBBA
    Posts
    1,076

    Re: if i unlock a 8700g from tmobile?

    did you buy from a Tmobile customer. If so he can easily call them for unlock code.

    Last edited by kentrg; 11-22-2007 at 10:10 PM.

  11. #11
    dgduffy's Avatar
    dgduffy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DBE5D5
    Posts
    16

    Re: if i unlock a 8700g from tmobile?

    Quote Originally Posted by djreality View Post
    would i be able to use it on sprint network
    Tmobile unlocked my 8700 for me - I am in France and put in an orange card, which works perfectly as a normal voice phone - I imagine a data card would function also, though you cannot beat tmob for european service.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •