Results 1 to 7 of 7

Ok, dumb question, but when you have a phone number in your contact list and ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    fuzzbutt's Avatar
    fuzzbutt no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242da5e
    Posts
    42

    How to enter "pauses" in a phone number?

    Advertisement



    Ok, dumb question, but when you have a phone number in your contact list and it you want to have it "pause" automatically before dialing another number, how do you enter that?

    For instance, entering in your VM number and then you have to listen to a prompt and then hit 1, so I would program 18009999999???????1 What do I put in place of those question marks?

  2. #2
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360

    Re: How to enter "pauses" in a phone number?

    Once you have put the number in, just click your wheel, and choose "Add pause." Simple as that. You can add as many as you need.

  3. #3
    fuzzbutt's Avatar
    fuzzbutt no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242da5e
    Posts
    42

    Re: How to enter "pauses" in a phone number?

    cool

  4. #4
    visortgw's Avatar
    visortgw no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    205

    Re: How to enter "pauses" in a phone number?

    In this case, use the "Add Wait" instead -- the phone pauses indefinitely, until you click the wheel or return.

  5. #5
    fuzzbutt's Avatar
    fuzzbutt no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242da5e
    Posts
    42

    Re: How to enter "pauses" in a phone number?

    We did this both ways, the first try "pause" worked for one number but not the other. The second one we added "wait" and then it promoted us to click the track wheel to dial the next number. That at least works better.

    When we did the "pause" on the second number, it wasn't even dialing the "3" that we entered after the pause.

    We entered "wait" "3" "pause" then "1" and it worked.

    Phewww, all this to find out if the airport parking is full.

    We did this both ways, the first try "pause" worked for one number but not the other. The second one we added "wait" and then it promoted us to click the track wheel to dial the next number. That at least works better.

    When we did the "pause" on the second number, it wasn't even dialing the "3" that we entered after the pause.

    We entered "wait" "3" "pause" then "1" and it worked.

    Phewww, all this to find out if the airport parking is full.
    Last edited by fuzzbutt; 09-28-2007 at 01:51 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  6. #6
    r1ch007's Avatar
    r1ch007 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Profile
    Posts
    246

    Re: How to enter "pauses" in a phone number?

    Pause and Wait work great. I have mine setup with T-mo customer services.

  7. #7
    r1ch007's Avatar
    r1ch007 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Profile
    Posts
    246

    Re: How to enter "pauses" in a phone number?

    Quote Originally Posted by visortgw
    In this case, use the "Add Wait" instead -- the phone pauses indefinitely, until you click the wheel or return.

    Or just count how many seconds it will be for your response then add pause accordingly. For example t-mobile from the point of connection till it allows me to make a selection is 18seconds, each pause amounts to 2seconds, so I went ahead and added 9 'Ps' to the number.

    This works great if you have bt headset setup with voice dailing whilst driving

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •