Results 1 to 10 of 10

default browser configuration -ANYTHING IS NOT PRESENT. host routing table--DOES NOT WORK. WHETHER IT IS ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    SNOWSTOLKER's Avatar
    SNOWSTOLKER no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11

    Help!!!!!!browser

    Advertisement



    default browser configuration -ANYTHING IS NOT PRESENT.
    host routing table--DOES NOT WORK.
    WHETHER IT IS POSSIBLE TO ENTER ADJUSTMENTS MANUALLY ???
    (OR TO LOAD From the COMPUTER THROUGH USB)

  2. #2
    JadedBerry's Avatar
    JadedBerry no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    203B4165
    Posts
    624
    Hi Snowstolker,

    First do you have a data plan? If so, check to make sure you have all your service books, and whether you do or not, resend them, that should fix your browser issue.

    What doesn't work in the Host Routing Table? you mean you don't see any text there ? Nothing from your provider?

    Let us know so we can provide you with the right answers to your issues

    Jade
    One out of every four Americans is suffering from some form of mental illness. Think of your three best friends. If they're okay, then it's you.


  3. #3
    williamlc21's Avatar
    williamlc21 no está en línea Stack Lead
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    653
    Do you show uppercase EDGE on your device. If not, host routing table will not work.
    "I'm the best there is. And even if you beat me, I'm still the best." -Fast Eddie Felson(The Hustler)

  4. #4
    kerrane's Avatar
    kerrane no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2051IE65
    Posts
    9
    What does uppercase EDGE mean? Cheers

  5. #5
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818
    Quote Originally Posted by kerrane
    What does uppercase EDGE mean? Cheers
    EDGE is the TMO high speed data transfer service. You can only use your browser, send and receive MMS and email when you have either EDGE or GPRS service indicated. If you see "edge" or "gprs", these will not work.

  6. #6
    SNOWSTOLKER's Avatar
    SNOWSTOLKER no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11
    Host Routing Table -> no entries -> register now -> ok -> Nothing occurs
    On the screen always burns GPRS
    service books -> now entries

  7. #7
    AmazinGrace's Avatar
    AmazinGrace no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5
    I have similar problem. My browser icon is no where to be found on the menu. I just turned off my cell and took out the battery to check my SIM card. When I turned it back on, I noticed that the browser icon is not anywhere on the menu. What'd I do??!?! How do I get it back?
    Thanks, guys!

  8. #8
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305
    A missing browser icon generally means you have some issue with the web browsing service books. There are no configuration settings to enter -- your service books do this. As a prerequisite, you must have a Blackberry data plan provisioned on your account. If you're getting Data Connection Refused or your Blackberry indicates gsm, grps, or edge by the signal strength meter then you'll need to resolve whatever that issue is (probably no Blackberry data plan or a carrier network issue) first.

    The Host Routing table trick and logging into your BIS site and pushing the service books will generally resolve the problem. If not, in some cases, the old service books need to be deleted. You may need to have your carrier's data support group push the service books for you.

  9. #9
    jrtonite's Avatar
    jrtonite no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2038ec01
    Posts
    10

    Re: Help!!!!!!browser

    i dont see a browser in my menu for my 8700 do you know how i could get it?

  10. #10
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Help!!!!!!browser

    jrtonite...you problably need to register the handheld and send service books. have you recently upgraded your OS? did the icon just suddenly disappear?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •